Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,903 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Will consulting firms communicate directly with my current employer?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,903 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

No. And in most jurisdictions they are not allowed to do so. But they might do so indirectly during the background check. There, a service provider will reach out to your current & previous employers to confirm the hard facts on your CV.

The background check will happen after you get an offer and you'll need to sgive them permission to do that. Note that if the conclusion is that you have provided incorrect information on your CV (either never worked at the companies you stated or in different roles), they have the right to revoke the offer.

No. And in most jurisdictions they are not allowed to do so. But they might do so indirectly during the background check. There, a service provider will reach out to your current & previous employers to confirm the hard facts on your CV.

The background check will happen after you get an offer and you'll need to sgive them permission to do that. Note that if the conclusion is that you have provided incorrect information on your CV (either never worked at the companies you stated or in different roles), they have the right to revoke the offer.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,272 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello Anonymous,

It usually happens when you get an offer and then have to confirm that they can contact your previous employers for a background check.

Thus, I highly recommend you putting the correct information about yourself and your experiences in the CV.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hello Anonymous,

It usually happens when you get an offer and then have to confirm that they can contact your previous employers for a background check.

Thus, I highly recommend you putting the correct information about yourself and your experiences in the CV.

Do you need any further help?

GB

hi Gaurav, I'm not concerned about the accuracy of my CV - i'm concerned that my current employer will know that I hold another job offer before I officially resign. Does that make sense? — Anonymous A on Nov 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

No they will not.

Your interview process will be completely confidential. Your current boss will not find out about your interviews until you yourself tell them.

Hi there,

No they will not.

Your interview process will be completely confidential. Your current boss will not find out about your interviews until you yourself tell them.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,217 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, usually not. Sometimes, after the final offer, they can do background check

Best

Antonello

Hi, usually not. Sometimes, after the final offer, they can do background check

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Pankaj

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

They will not do so without your consent. Typically, in most geographies, they hire a third party verification agency (such as HireRight) for doing background checks. Once the consulting company tells third party verification agency to initiate the process, you will get an email from the agency for your consent, and mention all the disclosures (covering what all information they plan to check).

Was this helpful?

They will not do so without your consent. Typically, in most geographies, they hire a third party verification agency (such as HireRight) for doing background checks. Once the consulting company tells third party verification agency to initiate the process, you will get an email from the agency for your consent, and mention all the disclosures (covering what all information they plan to check).

Was this helpful?

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,414 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Do you mean now, to give visibility that you are in the process?

No, or at least, they should not.

However, there is a background check in case you are hired.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Do you mean now, to give visibility that you are in the process?

No, or at least, they should not.

However, there is a background check in case you are hired.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi Clara, thank you for your response! I meant whether they'll contact my firm directly during the background check. Given the start date is Sept, I intend to stay in my current job until July, but I don't want my current employer to find out that Im holding another offer before I resign. Hope that makes sense! — Anonymous A on Nov 16, 2020