Why Roland Berger

MBB Roland Berger Roland Berger Strategy Consultants
New answer on Jan 30, 2023
7 Answers
149 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 21, 2023

Hey y'all

 

I have upcoming Interviews with RB and when it came to

- why RB

- how RB differentiates itself

 

I would be super interested to hear your thoughts - and personal experiences if you happen to have any.

 

Unfortunately I did not have the time to network properly, as my interview invite was on short notice.

 

Thank you in advance!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 22, 2023
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You don't have time to network, but you do have time to google!

I love helping everyone here, but remember, as a consultant this is the bare minimum/basics. Make sure you learn how to do this yourself :)

Here's some advice for your Why RB answer: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

And here's what a quick google told me (yes, it's really that simple…but make sure to make it genuine and tie it back to yourself): 

  • Global reach and reputation: The firm has a strong presence in Europe, Asia, and the Americas, and is known for its high-quality consulting services.
  • Commitment to innovation: The firm encourages its consultants to think creatively and come up with innovative solutions for clients.
  • Entrepreneurial culture: Roland Berger is known for its entrepreneurial culture, which encourages its consultants to take ownership of their projects and to think like business leaders.
  • Focus on clients' success: The firm is dedicated to helping its clients achieve their goals and create long-term value.
  • Collaborative work environment: Roland Berger is known for its team oriented approach, where consultants work closely with each other and clients to solve complex problems
  • Diversity of its clients and projects: The firm works with a wide range of clients across different industries, which allows its consultants to gain diverse experience and exposure.
  • The opportunity to work with experienced and passionate consultants: Roland Berger is known for its experienced and passionate consultants who are dedicated to delivering the best results for clients.
Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jan 22, 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger |Former Head Recruiter | Market Sizing

You have to look at the specific industries where Roland Berger seems to be stronger in your country.

One thing that Roland Berger really enjoys is both entrepreneurship/entrepreneurial attitude and creativity (within a structured / business minded approach).

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jan 22, 2023

Thanks for your input Pedro. I'm recruiting for Switzerland and mainly interested in PE (I think they call it investor support services) and Restructuring (RTS?). I know they're super strong in those fields in DE, wondering about their capabilities and overall culture (heard it may be a bit toxic, wondering how to spin it nicely).

Pedro on Jan 22, 2023

I dont have any information regarding that specific office, unfortunately.

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 22, 2023
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats on that RB interview!

The questions that you are mentioning are classics, not only for RB, but literally for any of the consulting companies (and many outside consulting, too!) They are one of the 4 families of questions you can find in the interviews, what I called “motivational questions”

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 FREE Expert Articles on PreLounge, in a sreies dedicated to preparing for the different parts of FIT:

1. https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/cv-interview-questions

2. https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/motivational-fit-interview-questions

3. https://www.preplounge.com/en/behavioral-interview-questions

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch

Hope it helps! 

Was this answer helpful?
Alessandro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jan 21, 2023
Currently Morgan Stanley M&A | Former Oliver Wyman | MBA at London Business School | PIPE expert

Hi There!

Congrats on your interview invite.

As a former RB employee, I can mention the following points.

1) They are particularly proud of being the only large consulting firm with European heritage. 

More specifically, they mean to have an entrepreneurial spirit which allow their consultants to take initiative and being less restrained by a formal structure. This means that if you are an entry level, you are encouraged to step up in your projects. If you have ideas on how to shape the firm internally, you can speak up (maybe provide your own recruitment ideas? support with a marketing event?). 

2) RB also specializes in certain geographies (i.e. Germany), industries (especially those more related to Germany such as automotive and transportation), and functions (restructuring and commercial DDs). So if you are interested in any of those, I would mention that.

3) Culture. This is always tricky to describe until you speak to former and current employees. But they believe to be very hard workers, humble, and down to earth (something I personally agree with). 

Hope it helps,

Alessandro

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 30, 2023
ex-McKinsey | Senior Interviewer & MBA Coach @ McKinsey | Personalized key-skill coaching |Blue-chip Strategy Lead

Hi there,

Let me take a stab at helping you here:

  • Why RB: Why would you outsource this question and what good are you hoping to come out of it? If you can't answer that question, you're not ready to interview.
  • How RB differentiates itself: From who? MBB or Tier 2 firms? Or from internal consultancies? The question is clearly incomplete. Assuming MBB is meant, it's mostly its European/German heritage. You can embellish but it boils down to that as a key difference, which you have to spin as a differentiator.

Hope this helps a bit. Best of luck!

Moritz

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
replied on Jan 22, 2023
Ex-Bain and interviewer for 7+ years | >95% success rate | mentor and coach for 6+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the invitation by Roland Berger!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • When answering the question "Why Roland Berger?" and "How does Roland Berger differentiate itself?" during an interview, it's important to demonstrate your understanding of the company and its values, as well as your alignment with them.
  • As such, while I could provide an answer based on my personal experience and knowledge about the company, it's not a meaningful approach for you as this would not necessarily yield anything for you. It's important to remember that the interviewers are looking for candidates who have a clear understanding of the company and its values, and who can articulate why they want to work there.
  • Given the short notice of your interview, it may be difficult to network and talk to current or former employees, but it's still worth trying to reach out to them if possible. They can provide valuable insights and help you understand more about the company culture, the type of work they do, and what differentiates Roland Berger from other consulting firms.
  • It's also important to reflect on why you applied to Roland Berger in the first place. Think about what drew you to the company and what you believe sets it apart from its competitors. This will help you to articulate your reasons for wanting to work there more clearly.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 23, 2023
#1 McK Coach by rating & recommendation rate| Honest feedback: no sugar-coating | Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

Even if you have an upcoming interview soon, you could still try to cold call / reach out to a few current employees from RB. 

This will really help you to understand RB's value proposition from their point of view, plus you could always claim then that you've connected with current employees and know all of this from them. Interviewers like this because it shows you have a genuine interest in the firm and you've done your proper due diligence. 

And good luck!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
826
Meetings
54,616
Q&A Upvotes
163
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews