Why McK?, Why Consulting?

London McKinsey why consulting
New answer on Nov 12, 2020
7 Answers
1.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 11, 2020

Will McKinsey EM ask you Why Consulting and Why McK - is this part of PEI or not? If so is this marked or at the discrection of the interviewer?

Also do you get marked on the type of questions ask at the end?

Kindest regards,

xxx

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sidi
Expert
replied on Nov 11, 2020
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi!

No it is not part of the PEI concept. And it is generally not asked very often by McKinsey - that is a very strong contrast to BCG, where this question is very important and often asked! This difference is a very logical reflection of the subtle culture differences at these firms. In short: if you want to do strategy consulting, McKinsey is more or less assuming by default that you want to join them. You don't need to prove to McKinsey that you prefer them over others.

That being said - you should still prepare a convincing answer to this question! You might get the odd interviewer who is still interested in your motivation.

Cheers, Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 11, 2020
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hi there,

Prepare good answers to those questions regardless who you are interviewing with- HR, Recruiter, Partner doesn't matter. It could pop anytime.

Most people will say pretty much the same things. You need to freshen it up and stand out. Think about the following:

  • What examples can you give/stories can you tell which are great match between your values and skills and those of the firm (McK in this case)
  • What extra mile steps have you taken - referrals, company events, internships etc
  • Do you have a rough plan on what you would do if you join the firm
  • Have you truly done anything innovative/quirky/risky, doesnt matter if its small. Is it worth sharing

Ask good genuine questions at the end and convey that you really are well prepared-https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/best-questions-to-ask-at-the-end-of-interview-2035

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 12, 2020
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

I would always have a well thought out answer to this ready but the likelihood you will be asked is very low where it is not part of the McKinsey PEI. If you really want to stand out from the crowd, a recommended best practice with interviews in general is to always touch on the "why" as part of your "tell be about yourself" storyline. It's a great way to highlight that you have relevant/transferable experience and have thought through meaningfully about where you want to take your career.

One thing you should not do is to make direct comparisons with other candidates or firms. Believe it or not, I have seen both where a candidate started with "let me tell you why I am better than all the other oxbridge candidates you have invited for interviews today" as well as a candidate having a nervous breakdown and presenting a 10 min monologue about why she wants to work at McKinsey over Goldman Sachs... both completely unncessary.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Nov 12, 2020

Thanks for this!

Anonymous B replied on Nov 11, 2020

Usually EMs and consultants do not ask that. Partners may ask these questions in their discretion, though. It isn't marked as part of PEI but it will obviously make an impression.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 12, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This isn't PEI....this is interviewing 101!

For any interview, regardless of company, role, etc, you better know these answers! Why are you a good fit for the role and why are you a good fit for the company?

This applies whether you're applying to be a burger flipper or a ballet dancer.

Let me rephrase the question "Do you get marked on the type of questions ask at the end?" to "Does everything/anything you do in the interview affect the interviewers perception of you and therefore your chances of receiving an offer?" What do you think? ;)

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 12, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,
Answering this question, you need to prove that you share the same values and goals with the company. You should point out the reasons - why you are a good fit for them and explain that you can see your future within the firm.

I would also recommend mentioning the inspiring atmosphere and that you've liked communicating with people who work there. Moreover, you can point out that you would be happy to develop in such a successful company. However, try not to give typical answers which usually candidates do. Answer the question according to your personal values and motivation!
Good luck!


Do you need any further help?
GB

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 12, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

YES, INDEED! This is purely PEI and you can see a free case here that tackles precisely this:

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Furthermore, to deepen your knowledge, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find anothe 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi gave the best answer

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers
429
Meetings
5,067
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
5.0
134 Reviews