Why isn't there a lot of people who move between MBB firms?

career MBB
New answer on Jul 31, 2021
9 Answers
436 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 30, 2021

I know there are some people who move between McKinsey, Bain & BCG. But why isn't there a lot of people who move between the three firms?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Erica
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 30, 2021
Ex-McKinsey / 100% offer rate / LBS / Principle driven / Real case/ If you get the interview, you should get the offer!

Hi there. When a consultant is thinking about leaving the current company, they always need to ask himself/herself "why". Some common exit reason for MBB consultants are:

- The long hours

- They find jobs with better package and title elsewhere 

- They want to pursuit their personal passion like traveling the world, starting their own companies, etc

If you look at above common reasons you will realize moving among MBB doesn't really make sense for most people, as all these factors will be very similar among the 3. 

Hope this answers your questions!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 30, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

There are a few reasons:

  1. They like where they are. Being at McKinsey, there are very few reasons to move to BCG or Bain, and vice versa. Once you made it in, you kind of built your ''home'' there. You will meet friends, build a network, grow your reputation in a certain sector / industry, connect with partners, etc. Starting the process from scratch somewhere else makes not much sense since it won't change your outcome (exit opps, etc.) but comes with considerable cost
  2. It is actually frowned upon. I know a few people that switched MBB firms and for them, it was always due to a certain issue that popped up (e.g. received no promotion). For all that left McKinsey to another MBB, they actually got kicked out of the alumni network even...

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Jul 30, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

I guess the key question is "Why?". While some differences exist, especially individual teams if you're seeking strong specialization or are already specialized, but those are exceptions and typically are more relevant at a more senior tenure. Especially for junior tenures, the three companies are really very similar - once you've found the company & culture that work for you, there's little reason to switch.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 30, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi Erica, I confirm it happens, especially in the case of personal/performance problems of the consultant. However, when looking at an exit option, consultants look for a career change, so out of MBB (which are comparable in terms of all the main kpi)

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 30, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Its the same thing with different logo :). Its better to diversify and move onwards and upwards once you have worked for a particular MBB.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 30, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

That's because of the goal + objective of being there as well as the switching costs!

Many people join MBB to build thier resume + network and open other doors. If they're leaving, it's because they've been able to leverage the brand to do what they really want to do.

Alternatively, if their goal is to rise up at the firm, it's best to stay and rise up the ladder to Partner as that's all relationships and longevity at the firm.

If you switch, you're either not meeting your goals in #1 or you're delaying your goals in #2.

The only real reason you would switch is if you're sure you want to stay a long time in strategy consulting, but you've just realize the culture match isn't there!

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jul 31, 2021
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

There is no real incentive to switch from one MBB firm to another. You spend a lot of time building your skills, being part of the culture and creating a network. To give it all up to join another firm that does similar work with similar people in similar industries is not that desirable.

People are much more likely to make this move if they do not fit into a particular firm for a very specific reason to that firm that they won't find in another firm (e.g., travel policy differences between McK and Bain). Or if they are counseled to leave but really want to be in consulting.

Udayan

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Silvia
Expert
replied on Jul 30, 2021
McKinsey| 5-yrs in consulting| Peer leader Consulting Club|MBA at LBS| up to 50% discount available

Hey there,

esentially because there are not a lot of differences between them and at higher level (e.g., partners) there could also be no-compete agreement signed. Few situation that I personally saw were:

  • not receiving promotion/ having the counsuel to leave
  • want to change geography and the firm has not allowed internal mobility
Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
updated an answer on Jul 30, 2021
ex-BCG Dubai PL | 100% Personalised Coaching | 2021 Real Cases only | 6+ years in Consulting

All 3 of them are at the top. Switching wouldn't necessarily improve your brand value.

It would boil down to chasing a very specific target (e.g. sector focus, region focus etc.).

That said, its not completely unseen.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Erica gave the best answer

Erica

Content Creator
Ex-McKinsey / 100% offer rate / LBS / Principle driven / Real case/ If you get the interview, you should get the offer!
34
Meetings
656
Q&A Upvotes
4
Awards
5 Reviews