Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Why is the increase in revenues (as a result of market share increase) calculated the way it is? As opposed to simple calcs?

Baby formula
Edited on Aug 08, 2023
2 Answers
445 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 07, 2023

Here they've calculated the increase in revenue in a convoluted way, I would've thought that if the market share increased by 3% then the additional revenue would simply be 3% x total market size (4.3bil) = $129mil 

Or was I supposed to clarify whether market share is in terms of units sold (as opposed to rev/year ie 3% of 4.3bil)? In which case it makes sense because I need to figure out how many additional units and multiple by avg sale price. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 07, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to provide the solution:

  • Given that BabyformulaCo will be provided more shelf space, their market share increases from 30% to 33%. However, out of those 5.16m additional cans of baby formula, they sell 3.00m cans via the WIC.
  • As such, in order to avoid double counting, you need to subtract the WIC cans from the total additional cans sold to arrive at the additional cans through market share increase (see also here).

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Aug 08, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Great question!

Always ask questions when a case doesn't make sense. It doens't necessarily mean there's a mistake there, but it's always worth going deeper in order to validate it. 

Basically, you need to subtract those WIC cans to avoid doublecounting. Then you should get to the same number as in the solution.

Sharing with you a couple of other cases you might find useful to practice:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/element-mobile-expands-into-refurbished-phones-mbb-2nd-round-302

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/advanced/mbb-first-round-soy-technologies-303

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/advanced/mbb-second-round-codewave-employee-turnover-challenge-304

Best,
Cristian

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
506
Meetings
16,935
Q&A Upvotes
93
Awards
5.0
425 Reviews