expert
Expert with best answer

Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

150 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

4

Why is McKinsey taking so long to answer?

About a month ago I went through my last interview at McKinsey. I followed up a couple of weeks later and, when they finally answered, they said they were trying to schedule a time with the partner who interviwed me to call me and that they would confirm when the time was scheduled. I haven't heard back for a week. Why might they be taking so long to call?

About a month ago I went through my last interview at McKinsey. I followed up a couple of weeks later and, when they finally answered, they said they were trying to schedule a time with the partner who interviwed me to call me and that they would confirm when the time was scheduled. I haven't heard back for a week. Why might they be taking so long to call?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

150 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I have never heard of a person taking a week for 5mins of feedback on your interview.

Thus please know it is a peculiar situation.

I don't want to be pessimistic, but the only reason that comes in my mind that could take them so long is because they actually want to reject you.

I'm so sorry and I truly hope I'm wrong, but my problem-solving is that when you interview a person and you truly like them, you call them straightforward to say "hey, welcome on board".

On the other side, if you are not sure or want to reject them, you don't really like to make that kind of call and maybe the partner that has to do that is procrastinating the moment.

That's only my 2 pence, totally hope I'm wrong.

Hi,

I have never heard of a person taking a week for 5mins of feedback on your interview.

Thus please know it is a peculiar situation.

I don't want to be pessimistic, but the only reason that comes in my mind that could take them so long is because they actually want to reject you.

I'm so sorry and I truly hope I'm wrong, but my problem-solving is that when you interview a person and you truly like them, you call them straightforward to say "hey, welcome on board".

On the other side, if you are not sure or want to reject them, you don't really like to make that kind of call and maybe the partner that has to do that is procrastinating the moment.

That's only my 2 pence, totally hope I'm wrong.

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

1,277 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Without knowing anything more than the short information provided, honestly it does not sound very promising. For sure, partners really have a lot of tasks on their plate, but never heard of such a long time span for scheduling a call and usually McKinsey takes recruiting very seriously ... however it seems that this task was really at the bottom of the to-do list, which looks a little bit that it costs only time for the partner without and upside potential of getting a good hire...

Anyways - that's just having a wild guess based on your description - just follow-up on your last call again and keep pushing, and we will see the final result, and maybe it will be better than expected!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Without knowing anything more than the short information provided, honestly it does not sound very promising. For sure, partners really have a lot of tasks on their plate, but never heard of such a long time span for scheduling a call and usually McKinsey takes recruiting very seriously ... however it seems that this task was really at the bottom of the to-do list, which looks a little bit that it costs only time for the partner without and upside potential of getting a good hire...

Anyways - that's just having a wild guess based on your description - just follow-up on your last call again and keep pushing, and we will see the final result, and maybe it will be better than expected!

Robert

Well, it was a lengthy process, for an experienced hire position, with months between interviews. I was just wondering if something might be happening behind the scenes. Thanks a lot for your candid answer! — Anonymous A on Aug 28, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,309 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Most probably they'll reject you, but you should keep pushing them for feedback. Don't hesitate calling / e-mailing them

Best!

Hi,

Most probably they'll reject you, but you should keep pushing them for feedback. Don't hesitate calling / e-mailing them

Best!

Hi,

Agree with previous answers, it doesn't seem like a good sign.

I would recommend to pass interviews at the other top consulting firms, if you have the opportunity.
First, you'll have a plan B, if Mckinsey get back to you with bad news.
Second, if your dream job is Mckinsey, you could use an offer from B/ B as a leverage that could outweigh Mckinsey's doubts or at least they might give you another chance to prove yourself (additional interview with Partner).

Best!
V.

Hi,

Agree with previous answers, it doesn't seem like a good sign.

I would recommend to pass interviews at the other top consulting firms, if you have the opportunity.
First, you'll have a plan B, if Mckinsey get back to you with bad news.
Second, if your dream job is Mckinsey, you could use an offer from B/ B as a leverage that could outweigh Mckinsey's doubts or at least they might give you another chance to prove yourself (additional interview with Partner).

Best!
V.

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 4.6k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 132
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 64
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 400+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.8 5 22
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 300+ times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 18
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case