Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sadik Cevik

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

31 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

8

why Investment Banking

Dear community,
I'm having soon interviews in IB and I would like some suggestions about the fit part. What do you think are good bullets to the question why IB?
Do you have any recommendation about platforms or materials to prepare the interview?

Thanks,
D

Ps. I know it is not the proper platform for talking about IB, but I'm preparing for consulting too and I find all the contents here very insightful.

Dear community,
I'm having soon interviews in IB and I would like some suggestions about the fit part. What do you think are good bullets to the question why IB?
Do you have any recommendation about platforms or materials to prepare the interview?

Thanks,
D

Ps. I know it is not the proper platform for talking about IB, but I'm preparing for consulting too and I find all the contents here very insightful.

pps. if any coach has experience in it please comment and I will PM to book a session — Anonymous A on Feb 19, 2021

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sadik Cevik

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

31 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Before I start, I have worked in both Investment Banking and Consulting, therefore have a good view on the differences across those two industries.

Both industries are quite similar in the type of people it attracts intelligent, analytical, huge drive/ambition, eager to learn, problem solvers.

However, the industries have also fast difference in the type of work, working culture (hours/expectations) etc.

Key platforms are Wall Street Oasis, Street of Walls and my favourite for building knowledge (not prepping interview) is Corporate Finance Institute.

Key is to ask some bankers at the place you are applying some insights and materials they might have.

Important to know that for interviews in investment banking it is rather improving your knowledge on the key topics (accouting, modelling) / while for consulting it is the way you think and solve problems you need to train. The latter is off course way more complex.

Lastly, for Why IB? This is really a personal process that you need to grow. The problem with this question is that people don't have it figured out and therefore you hear during interviews quite similar / boring / in-personal answers.

In general the key drivers for people to join investment banking is exposure to highly strategic topic at a young age, fast learning curve in early stage of career, developing their problem solving/analytical skills, being surrounded by extremely smart group of people and learning the basics to become a future investor.

But work hard to try to find an answer that is truly your own if you want to stand out to the interviewer; otherwise he might just zone-out while he earns person #10 on the super day with the same three answers without personalizing. Even if you use the examples above, connect it with your personal story why it is important for you.

Before I start, I have worked in both Investment Banking and Consulting, therefore have a good view on the differences across those two industries.

Both industries are quite similar in the type of people it attracts intelligent, analytical, huge drive/ambition, eager to learn, problem solvers.

However, the industries have also fast difference in the type of work, working culture (hours/expectations) etc.

Key platforms are Wall Street Oasis, Street of Walls and my favourite for building knowledge (not prepping interview) is Corporate Finance Institute.

Key is to ask some bankers at the place you are applying some insights and materials they might have.

Important to know that for interviews in investment banking it is rather improving your knowledge on the key topics (accouting, modelling) / while for consulting it is the way you think and solve problems you need to train. The latter is off course way more complex.

Lastly, for Why IB? This is really a personal process that you need to grow. The problem with this question is that people don't have it figured out and therefore you hear during interviews quite similar / boring / in-personal answers.

In general the key drivers for people to join investment banking is exposure to highly strategic topic at a young age, fast learning curve in early stage of career, developing their problem solving/analytical skills, being surrounded by extremely smart group of people and learning the basics to become a future investor.

But work hard to try to find an answer that is truly your own if you want to stand out to the interviewer; otherwise he might just zone-out while he earns person #10 on the super day with the same three answers without personalizing. Even if you use the examples above, connect it with your personal story why it is important for you.

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,477 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, you can check here for insightful contents about IB interviews prep
https://www.wallstreetoasis.com/

Feel free to text me for additional inputs, I have supported recently a couple of candidates in the fit part

Best,
Antonello

Hi, you can check here for insightful contents about IB interviews prep
https://www.wallstreetoasis.com/

Feel free to text me for additional inputs, I have supported recently a couple of candidates in the fit part

Best,
Antonello

Wow! Thanks Antonello — Anonymous A on Feb 19, 2021

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

301 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Look at places like AskIvy, Wallstreetoasis, Breaking into Wall Street for IB specific content.

I've prepared these answers myself so DM me if you have particular questions

Look at places like AskIvy, Wallstreetoasis, Breaking into Wall Street for IB specific content.

I've prepared these answers myself so DM me if you have particular questions

Don't do investment banking.

Don't do investment banking.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,394 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The structure of the FIT part is indeed quite similar to consulting.

You can leverage most of the content of the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB", that has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34) -also for tech. companies-.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

The structure of the FIT part is indeed quite similar to consulting.

You can leverage most of the content of the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB", that has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34) -also for tech. companies-.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,917 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Resume walkthrough

  • Needs to be chronological
  • Only keep important details that make you look good (i.e. I worked across 7 industries and rose up the ranks twice in the course of that role)
  • Keep a theme of "why UB"
    • I.e. at each step you need to show that you both got exposure to aspects of IB AND thrived + enjoyed them
  • Finish with: And that's why I'm here today looking for consulting with your company

Why IB

  • You need to summarize what you did before along the theme of IB aspects you liked and consulting aspects that were missing
  • You then combine those two - i.e. I know I like + am good at x, y, and z which is required for IB, and I really am excited to get a, b, and c
  • You finish with a "mini" why x company

Resume walkthrough

  • Needs to be chronological
  • Only keep important details that make you look good (i.e. I worked across 7 industries and rose up the ranks twice in the course of that role)
  • Keep a theme of "why UB"
    • I.e. at each step you need to show that you both got exposure to aspects of IB AND thrived + enjoyed them
  • Finish with: And that's why I'm here today looking for consulting with your company

Why IB

  • You need to summarize what you did before along the theme of IB aspects you liked and consulting aspects that were missing
  • You then combine those two - i.e. I know I like + am good at x, y, and z which is required for IB, and I really am excited to get a, b, and c
  • You finish with a "mini" why x company
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

3,673 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

The story of your life is in progress, how does IB fit into that story at this stage- type of work, skills you could learn, tangible value you can add, how can you make the life of people around you better by doing IB type work etc

The story of your life is in progress, how does IB fit into that story at this stage- type of work, skills you could learn, tangible value you can add, how can you make the life of people around you better by doing IB type work etc

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,314 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

first, just by googling you will find many options on how to answer this question. Pick up the one that fits you the most, adjust it to your situation and experience, make it yours :)

Second, the question "why company X", "Why IB/ PE / Consulting" is just one tiny bit of the fit interview. Basically, the fit part is not only the specific questions and your specific experience, but your ability to "save the face", to stay calm and structured during the whole interview process.

I'm currently training a couple of candidates for especially for the fit part, hit me up if you're interested, Happy to help

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

first, just by googling you will find many options on how to answer this question. Pick up the one that fits you the most, adjust it to your situation and experience, make it yours :)

Second, the question "why company X", "Why IB/ PE / Consulting" is just one tiny bit of the fit interview. Basically, the fit part is not only the specific questions and your specific experience, but your ability to "save the face", to stay calm and structured during the whole interview process.

I'm currently training a couple of candidates for especially for the fit part, hit me up if you're interested, Happy to help

Cheers,

GB

Related case(s)

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case