Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Why EY Parthenon?

I have first round interviews scheduled with EY Parthenon in 2 weeks.

I searched on their website as well as on google and youtube about what differentiates this firm from other companies. However, there is relatively little information online about this firm and statements about what they do, why somebody should work for them etc. are quite generic, meaning that virtually every consulting firm could make exactly the same statements for themselves as well.

Now, I struggle a bit regarding how to answer the question ''Why EY Parthenon?'' if it comes up in the interview. Things I've been thinking about would be like:

- highly international (offices in >20 countries) despite small size (1600 consultants), correlate this to entrepreneurial culture
- pro-bono consulting projects on their website that I found interesting

I also found out that their main focus in the country I'm interviewing is on media, retail and construction, but I don't really know why this should be a reason to choose the firm (I was thinking of mentioning focus on consumer products & retail and elaborate on the variety of products/business models as well as the high number of dynamics to consider, based on cases I've practiced in this sector, but I'm not sure if this would be persuading enough)

Also, they have a quite flexible working hour model which they emphasize on their website, implying they care about work-life-balance, but I'm not sure if this would be a good idea to mention in the interview

Unfortunately, I also haven't had the chance to talk to consultants, this would otherwise cover a big part of my answer...

Does anybody have an idea what specific reasons to work for Parthenon could be?

I have first round interviews scheduled with EY Parthenon in 2 weeks.

I searched on their website as well as on google and youtube about what differentiates this firm from other companies. However, there is relatively little information online about this firm and statements about what they do, why somebody should work for them etc. are quite generic, meaning that virtually every consulting firm could make exactly the same statements for themselves as well.

Now, I struggle a bit regarding how to answer the question ''Why EY Parthenon?'' if it comes up in the interview. Things I've been thinking about would be like:

- highly international (offices in >20 countries) despite small size (1600 consultants), correlate this to entrepreneurial culture
- pro-bono consulting projects on their website that I found interesting

I also found out that their main focus in the country I'm interviewing is on media, retail and construction, but I don't really know why this should be a reason to choose the firm (I was thinking of mentioning focus on consumer products & retail and elaborate on the variety of products/business models as well as the high number of dynamics to consider, based on cases I've practiced in this sector, but I'm not sure if this would be persuading enough)

Also, they have a quite flexible working hour model which they emphasize on their website, implying they care about work-life-balance, but I'm not sure if this would be a good idea to mention in the interview

Unfortunately, I also haven't had the chance to talk to consultants, this would otherwise cover a big part of my answer...

Does anybody have an idea what specific reasons to work for Parthenon could be?

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Here are some other ideas that you can use to structure your thoughts:

  • You can start with general facts about the local office. Something like “Sidney office is the fastest growing McKinsey office worldwide.”
  • If you have an interest in a particular industry or client this may also be a great reason. For example, BCG can be the only consulting firm working with airlines in your region.
  • You may address the different Global opportunities and office initiatives. E.g. international staffing can be a good opportunity to learn about business in a particular country
  • Try to combine professional and Non-business rational. If you have friends working in that company, don’t forget to mention them and what you’ve learned from their experience.
  • You may use your other personal experiences like working with this BCG, it's deliverables or as it's client
  • You can provide your personal experience of working with Alums
  • Initiatives (McKinsey women / LGBT / etc. initiatives)

Good luck!

Hi,

Here are some other ideas that you can use to structure your thoughts:

  • You can start with general facts about the local office. Something like “Sidney office is the fastest growing McKinsey office worldwide.”
  • If you have an interest in a particular industry or client this may also be a great reason. For example, BCG can be the only consulting firm working with airlines in your region.
  • You may address the different Global opportunities and office initiatives. E.g. international staffing can be a good opportunity to learn about business in a particular country
  • Try to combine professional and Non-business rational. If you have friends working in that company, don’t forget to mention them and what you’ve learned from their experience.
  • You may use your other personal experiences like working with this BCG, it's deliverables or as it's client
  • You can provide your personal experience of working with Alums
  • Initiatives (McKinsey women / LGBT / etc. initiatives)

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Related case(s)

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case