Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Ding report: Why did Bain take so long to reject me?

The timeline of my interview process is somewhat peculiar. I would love to have some insights so that I could generate an ad hoc "Ding" report. Can anyone help?

- early 2019 - I received an internal referral as an exp. industry hire. My advocate later left the firm for a role in industry. - September 2019 - I confirmed with recruiting - October 2019 - I was invited to and completed Bain's digital pre-screen assessment via HireVue. - December 2019 - continued networking with a partner - February 2020 - received rejection letter.

feedback appreciated.

The timeline of my interview process is somewhat peculiar. I would love to have some insights so that I could generate an ad hoc "Ding" report. Can anyone help?

- early 2019 - I received an internal referral as an exp. industry hire. My advocate later left the firm for a role in industry. - September 2019 - I confirmed with recruiting - October 2019 - I was invited to and completed Bain's digital pre-screen assessment via HireVue. - December 2019 - continued networking with a partner - February 2020 - received rejection letter.

feedback appreciated.

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry to hear that!

Agree with you, it´s very rare.

The only thing I could think of would be that they work demand-base, hence this affected the timings.

Cheers,
Clara

Hello!

Sorry to hear that!

Agree with you, it´s very rare.

The only thing I could think of would be that they work demand-base, hence this affected the timings.

Cheers,
Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,569 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

When you apply as an industry experienced hire, your application is strictly linked to the performance of that particular industry. It could happen that process is started because they are confident of winning new projects that in the end are won by other companies.
Anyway, ask HR for a formal feedback so that you can have an idea if there was any real problem in your iterviews.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

When you apply as an industry experienced hire, your application is strictly linked to the performance of that particular industry. It could happen that process is started because they are confident of winning new projects that in the end are won by other companies.
Anyway, ask HR for a formal feedback so that you can have an idea if there was any real problem in your iterviews.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,275 Meetings

11,949 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I can see two main reasons for the rejection:

  1. You did not pass the pre-screening and their recruiting process is just slow in feedback
  2. You were a borderline case and the needs of the company changed in terms of recruiting in the last months

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I can see two main reasons for the rejection:

  1. You did not pass the pre-screening and their recruiting process is just slow in feedback
  2. You were a borderline case and the needs of the company changed in terms of recruiting in the last months

Best,
Francesco

I can reasonably refute the first point, as A friend of mine completed the prescreen around the same time and received a rejection literally hours after submitting. I hypothesize that the second point is more Probable — Anonymous A on Feb 13, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

16,197 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

If you're not going through an official channel (i.e. MBA), it really depends on needs, which of course then makes timing highly variable.

If you're not going through an official channel (i.e. MBA), it really depends on needs, which of course then makes timing highly variable.

thanks for the insight. Do you think there’s any point in tapping my recruiter contact to get some Intel on the cyclical demand of those needs? — Anonymous A on Feb 13, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's hard to say. Did you get the results of the HireVue?

To be honest, Bain is not hiring that many candidates (especially experienced hires) and their hiring needs just could have changed

Best

Hi,

It's hard to say. Did you get the results of the HireVue?

To be honest, Bain is not hiring that many candidates (especially experienced hires) and their hiring needs just could have changed

Best

I appreciate the demand side intel. Thank you — Anonymous A on Feb 12, 2020

I appreciate the demand side intel. Thank you — Anonymous A on Feb 12, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,802 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

It's strange but it can also depends on external factors depending on the office and not only related on your application (e.g. timing, number of projects, bad previous intake, ...)

Best,
Antonello

It's strange but it can also depends on external factors depending on the office and not only related on your application (e.g. timing, number of projects, bad previous intake, ...)

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 17
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case