Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

2,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

6

Why Bain?

Dear PrepLounge Fellows,

Are there any special reasons for joining Bain other than their PE industry focus, reputation and the typical reasons? Obviously Bain is smaller and, hence, the working atmosphere might be more familiar.

Thank you very much!

Best,
Sebastian

Dear PrepLounge Fellows,

Are there any special reasons for joining Bain other than their PE industry focus, reputation and the typical reasons? Obviously Bain is smaller and, hence, the working atmosphere might be more familiar.

Thank you very much!

Best,
Sebastian

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

2,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

If you have some time and connection, suggest you talk to a few Bainies and/or Bain alumni, to ask them why they chose Bain, what they like most about Bain. I guess culture would be the top reason, while there might also be something else.

During your interview you can tell the interviewer that you had these conversations and thus you think Bain is the right place for you. It shows that you are really serious, you did your homework and your answer well thought-through and not just cliche.

Those conversations (esp with Alumni because they have no reason to sugarcoat) actually would be very helpful for you to decide whether you would like the company or not.

If you have some time and connection, suggest you talk to a few Bainies and/or Bain alumni, to ask them why they chose Bain, what they like most about Bain. I guess culture would be the top reason, while there might also be something else.

During your interview you can tell the interviewer that you had these conversations and thus you think Bain is the right place for you. It shows that you are really serious, you did your homework and your answer well thought-through and not just cliche.

Those conversations (esp with Alumni because they have no reason to sugarcoat) actually would be very helpful for you to decide whether you would like the company or not.

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

437 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Dear Sebastian,

To complement prior answer, which is already comprehensive, it would be great to highlight the culture of the firm and how it might fits your profile.

Focus on this alignment and elaborate how do you see it as a key driver that convince you that being with Bain is where you see yourself growing.

Culture here should refer to not only the size of the firm that makes the members potentially have a tighter relationship, but also their ways of working, communication style, approach to relationship building (among each others and with clients), and inspiring leaderships within the firm.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Dear Sebastian,

To complement prior answer, which is already comprehensive, it would be great to highlight the culture of the firm and how it might fits your profile.

Focus on this alignment and elaborate how do you see it as a key driver that convince you that being with Bain is where you see yourself growing.

Culture here should refer to not only the size of the firm that makes the members potentially have a tighter relationship, but also their ways of working, communication style, approach to relationship building (among each others and with clients), and inspiring leaderships within the firm.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

392 Meetings

8,094 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Here are some ideas that you can use to structure your thoughts:

  • You can start with general facts about the local office. Something like “Sidney office is the fastest growing McKinsey office worldwide.”
  • If you have an interest in a particular industry or client this may also be a great reason. For example, BCG can be the only consulting firm working with airlines in your region.
  • Company x is opened for PHDs, Alums of Y, etc and you know may examples
  • You may address the different Global opportunities and office initiatives. E.g. international staffing can be a good opportunity to learn about business in a particular country
  • Try to combine professional and Non-business rational. If you have friends working in that company, don’t forget to mention them and what you’ve learned from their experience.
  • You may use your other personal experiences like working with this BCG, it's deliverables or as it's client
  • You can provide your personal experience of working with McKinsey Alums
  • McKinsey women / LGBT / etc. initiatives
  • You have friends working at X - all the great people and you are more than happy to join them

Good luck!

Hi,

Here are some ideas that you can use to structure your thoughts:

  • You can start with general facts about the local office. Something like “Sidney office is the fastest growing McKinsey office worldwide.”
  • If you have an interest in a particular industry or client this may also be a great reason. For example, BCG can be the only consulting firm working with airlines in your region.
  • Company x is opened for PHDs, Alums of Y, etc and you know may examples
  • You may address the different Global opportunities and office initiatives. E.g. international staffing can be a good opportunity to learn about business in a particular country
  • Try to combine professional and Non-business rational. If you have friends working in that company, don’t forget to mention them and what you’ve learned from their experience.
  • You may use your other personal experiences like working with this BCG, it's deliverables or as it's client
  • You can provide your personal experience of working with McKinsey Alums
  • McKinsey women / LGBT / etc. initiatives
  • You have friends working at X - all the great people and you are more than happy to join them

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

1,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

There are numerous reasons for somebody to join Bain - and all depend on personal situation and priorities. What made the difference for me (and made me turn down offers from other MBBs and 2nd tier firms) was the strong, supportive culture and the much stronger personal FIT with Bain over the other firms.

Everybody has to define personally what's important for them and then assess which firm matches those priorities best ;)

There are numerous reasons for somebody to join Bain - and all depend on personal situation and priorities. What made the difference for me (and made me turn down offers from other MBBs and 2nd tier firms) was the strong, supportive culture and the much stronger personal FIT with Bain over the other firms.

Everybody has to define personally what's important for them and then assess which firm matches those priorities best ;)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

151 Meetings

427 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi Sebastian,

Answering this question, you need to highlight that you share the same values with the company. Point out the reasons - why you are a good fit for them and how you see your future within the firm.

If you think you do not have enough information to give a good answer, you have to do some networking. Find contacts of Bain alumni or present consultants, ask for their honest feedback to form your own authentic opinion you could share answering "Why Bain?".

I would also recommend mentioning the atmosphere and that you've liked communicating with people who work there.

Do you need any further help?
GB

Hi Sebastian,

Answering this question, you need to highlight that you share the same values with the company. Point out the reasons - why you are a good fit for them and how you see your future within the firm.

If you think you do not have enough information to give a good answer, you have to do some networking. Find contacts of Bain alumni or present consultants, ask for their honest feedback to form your own authentic opinion you could share answering "Why Bain?".

I would also recommend mentioning the atmosphere and that you've liked communicating with people who work there.

Do you need any further help?
GB

Dear A,

To give proper answer o this question you can:

- Look better at thei webpage and read about their positioning, external and internal policies

- Network and find connections with the people in Bain to ask their ideas and advice

Best,
André

Dear A,

To give proper answer o this question you can:

- Look better at thei webpage and read about their positioning, external and internal policies

- Network and find connections with the people in Bain to ask their ideas and advice

Best,
André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 138.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28731
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 58.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1554
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 294
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case