Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

3,452 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

Why are PowerPoint presentations made by consultants considered good when most pages are so crowded?

Many guides and courses I saw on PPT for consultants have crowded pages. If you insert a table or chart on a page with supporting arguments (most of which are full sentences or statements) on it wouldnt that be too crowded to be considered a good PPT?

Many guides and courses I saw on PPT for consultants have crowded pages. If you insert a table or chart on a page with supporting arguments (most of which are full sentences or statements) on it wouldnt that be too crowded to be considered a good PPT?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

3,452 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It's a great question! The fact that you have used the word PowerPoint "presentation" already suggests the difference in approach. Typically consulting PowerPoint "documents/decks" are created to tell a story where each slide has a unique message. The reason why it becomes so visually crowded is because each slide needs to be able to provide the key factors and the underlying supporting evidence/facts independently where if the CEO were to read the PowerPoint document alone, they would still understand the story without it being voiced over by the consultant. Having said that, there is a mutual understanding that consultants have a tendency to create too many slides with too much information in each but it is driven by the fact PowerPoint is used to document all the "work" that is done throughout the project.

It's a great question! The fact that you have used the word PowerPoint "presentation" already suggests the difference in approach. Typically consulting PowerPoint "documents/decks" are created to tell a story where each slide has a unique message. The reason why it becomes so visually crowded is because each slide needs to be able to provide the key factors and the underlying supporting evidence/facts independently where if the CEO were to read the PowerPoint document alone, they would still understand the story without it being voiced over by the consultant. Having said that, there is a mutual understanding that consultants have a tendency to create too many slides with too much information in each but it is driven by the fact PowerPoint is used to document all the "work" that is done throughout the project.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,266 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

This isn't true at all!

In fact, BCG embarked on a powerpoint rebranding a few years back with the precise intention of making their slides less crowded!

Remember, PowerPoint is used for 2 things:

1) Presentations

2) Deliverables

For #1, good decks are less crowded, have just 1-2 key takeaways per slide, etc. etc

For #2, good decks have a LOT of content. They're used to iterate through thinking, to track discussions, to serve as a launching pad/reference point for the strategic execution! When Powerpoints are slated as final deliverables, they will be just as dense as any word document!

This isn't true at all!

In fact, BCG embarked on a powerpoint rebranding a few years back with the precise intention of making their slides less crowded!

Remember, PowerPoint is used for 2 things:

1) Presentations

2) Deliverables

For #1, good decks are less crowded, have just 1-2 key takeaways per slide, etc. etc

For #2, good decks have a LOT of content. They're used to iterate through thinking, to track discussions, to serve as a launching pad/reference point for the strategic execution! When Powerpoints are slated as final deliverables, they will be just as dense as any word document!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,414 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I tend to agree with you.

The reason behind is that consultats use pptx not as a complement for a speech, but as a final deliverable -where for instance, Amazon would use a paper-.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I tend to agree with you.

The reason behind is that consultats use pptx not as a complement for a speech, but as a final deliverable -where for instance, Amazon would use a paper-.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,950 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there!
It`s an interesting question!
This usually depends on the purpose of the presentation. But it is better to always try to adhere to clearer and minimal visual support, not to overdo it with graphics and text, as they are really difficult to read. If you need to convey to the audience one important message or idea, then it is better to minimize the information. If you need to summarize the workflow, show the results, detailed plan, or researches then, in any case, you will need to include more text and graphics.

Was it helpful?

GB

Hi there!
It`s an interesting question!
This usually depends on the purpose of the presentation. But it is better to always try to adhere to clearer and minimal visual support, not to overdo it with graphics and text, as they are really difficult to read. If you need to convey to the audience one important message or idea, then it is better to minimize the information. If you need to summarize the workflow, show the results, detailed plan, or researches then, in any case, you will need to include more text and graphics.

Was it helpful?

GB

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,278 Meetings

12,013 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

It really depends on the presentation – not all are full of details, in particular if used only to present and not as deliverable.

When the document is a deliverable for the client, it needs to have a lot of content, as it is basically a substitute for a written report, hence the large amount of information.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

It really depends on the presentation – not all are full of details, in particular if used only to present and not as deliverable.

When the document is a deliverable for the client, it needs to have a lot of content, as it is basically a substitute for a written report, hence the large amount of information.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

4,244 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Awesome question. PPTs made by consultants are good for following reasons:

  1. They have a clear storyline and talk track. Some of the best ones have a story flowing in the titles of the slides. So if someone just reads the slide titles and ignores all the content, they should get the gist of it
  2. They combine written content with visuals in a beautiful way i.e they are optically good to look at and we know how much this matters for the human eye; often the diagrams/frameworks are great visual way to coveying a lot of info in a succinct manner
  3. All the detail you need is in one place (hopefully :))
  4. They are available for consumption anytime and some of the really well made decks can be timeless/ageless

Now, the bad:

  1. Yes they are crowded and PPT has been abused by consultants
  2. Sometimes its more of style (look, feel, colours etc) over substance (actual content)
  3. A lot of time and effort is invested and some of this effort can be saved to do other more value add things

Awesome question. PPTs made by consultants are good for following reasons:

  1. They have a clear storyline and talk track. Some of the best ones have a story flowing in the titles of the slides. So if someone just reads the slide titles and ignores all the content, they should get the gist of it
  2. They combine written content with visuals in a beautiful way i.e they are optically good to look at and we know how much this matters for the human eye; often the diagrams/frameworks are great visual way to coveying a lot of info in a succinct manner
  3. All the detail you need is in one place (hopefully :))
  4. They are available for consumption anytime and some of the really well made decks can be timeless/ageless

Now, the bad:

  1. Yes they are crowded and PPT has been abused by consultants
  2. Sometimes its more of style (look, feel, colours etc) over substance (actual content)
  3. A lot of time and effort is invested and some of this effort can be saved to do other more value add things
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The slides that are publically available are mostly related to some research / whitepaper. Client presentations are usually less crowded since there is no slide limit. There is another problem - too many slides

Best

Hi,

The slides that are publically available are mostly related to some research / whitepaper. Client presentations are usually less crowded since there is no slide limit. There is another problem - too many slides

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 18
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case