Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

3,674 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

Why 11%

I don't get the calculation for the market coverage:

The infrastructure investments of €300 m would cover 11% of the Chinese market.

Where does the 100 m in the division come from?

I don't get the calculation for the market coverage:

The infrastructure investments of €300 m would cover 11% of the Chinese market.

Where does the 100 m in the division come from?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

3,674 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I had a quick look at the case you mentioned. In my understanding it comes from this part: "A new factory in Spain that produces €100 m worth of products".

So we are now talking about potential revenues of this Spanish factory of 100m, which is 11% of the market since we have sick patients (660m) pregant women (225m). So 100m worth of products covers 11% of this market.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I had a quick look at the case you mentioned. In my understanding it comes from this part: "A new factory in Spain that produces €100 m worth of products".

So we are now talking about potential revenues of this Spanish factory of 100m, which is 11% of the market since we have sick patients (660m) pregant women (225m). So 100m worth of products covers 11% of this market.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

The text says:

A new factory in Spain that produces €100 m worth of products per year would require €500 m investment. The same factory in China would cost €300 m.

From this part you can assume that you are now evaluating to build a new factory in China, investing 300M€, that produces 100M€ worth of products per year.

The total market in China is composed by:

  • Pregnant women market: 225M€
  • Sick patients market: 660M€

The total market is then 885M€. If you want to know what would be your coverage with the new plan, you have to calculate: Production/Total Market=100M€ / 885M€= 11.3%

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

The text says:

A new factory in Spain that produces €100 m worth of products per year would require €500 m investment. The same factory in China would cost €300 m.

From this part you can assume that you are now evaluating to build a new factory in China, investing 300M€, that produces 100M€ worth of products per year.

The total market in China is composed by:

  • Pregnant women market: 225M€
  • Sick patients market: 660M€

The total market is then 885M€. If you want to know what would be your coverage with the new plan, you have to calculate: Production/Total Market=100M€ / 885M€= 11.3%

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

I confirm you have to divide it by 885

Best,
Antonello

I confirm you have to divide it by 885

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s the % of the Spanish over the total:

  • Spanish: 100M worth
  • Total: 885 = 660 (sick patients) + 225 (pregnant women)

Hence, 100/885 = 0.11 = 11%

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s the % of the Spanish over the total:

  • Spanish: 100M worth
  • Total: 885 = 660 (sick patients) + 225 (pregnant women)

Hence, 100/885 = 0.11 = 11%

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(edited)