Who decides if youre hired?

hiring
New answer on Jul 04, 2022
3 Answers
137 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 30, 2022

I have a final interview coming up with Deloitte, and I was wondering how the decision will be made. Is every round basically a pass/fail, or do they do all interviews and then look at the total picture? Does the recruiter get a say? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 01, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Regardless of the answer, what is going to change about what you do in the interview? Nothing!

Focus on performing to the best of your ability…focus on that which you can control (stop wasting energy on this).

That said:

  1. Yes, every round is “pass” or out
  2. For the final offer the might take previous rounds into account or might not (it depends)
  3. Recruiter does not get a say
Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Every round matters and you will need to pass every round. Since you are in the final round (Partner I assume), you should be close and safe to stay you have cleared previous rounds. 

If there are more candidates, then you will be compared and top ones will get it depending on number of open slots.

For Deloitte, the recruiter has no say in process once the interviews begin.

All the best and fingers crossed for you. 

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 04, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

It's the latter - you will be assessed based on the aggregate of all data points.

Let's illustrate with an example: 

  • You can really screw up math because of nerves in one interview and do something genius in subsequent interviews in the same round. 
  • If interviews were assessed individually, your recruitment journey would end after the first interview, assuming you're not allowed to fail
  • By looking at the aggregate data points, however, they can identify the screw up as an outlier, because you're generally capable of doing math at an exceptional level

That being said - interviewers are still asked for a recommendation after each interview. However, one could say “don't hire” and the end result could still be “hire”, based on my explanation above.

Hope this helps! Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
723
Meetings
50,972
Q&A Upvotes
143
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews