Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

2

Which type of Case questions can I use Growth Share Matrix in ?

Can some one share some examples ?

Can some one share some examples ?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Portfolio strategy cases. For example: a consumer goods company operates in 5 markets: oral care, cleaning supplies, laundry detergents and snacks and they want to know in which segments they should double down with investments/M&A activity vs. which segments they should consider divesting. How would you approach?

I would use the growth matrix dimensions to assess market attractiveness and complement the case framework with financial analysis, etc...

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Portfolio strategy cases. For example: a consumer goods company operates in 5 markets: oral care, cleaning supplies, laundry detergents and snacks and they want to know in which segments they should double down with investments/M&A activity vs. which segments they should consider divesting. How would you approach?

I would use the growth matrix dimensions to assess market attractiveness and complement the case framework with financial analysis, etc...

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I do not recommend using this matrix as the initial structure since it's too narrow and does not help you with diagnostics. I can hardly imagine a situation when you really have to draw down such matrix. Moreover, it may sound like a textbook approach. Though feel free to use the concepts like "cash cow" in your analysis.

You can use it while problem-solving the solution at the end of the case in the revenue growth cases or portfolio strategy cases.

Here is the typical structure for revenue growth cases:

Analyze the market:

  • Size and growth rates
  • Segments (geographical, customer, product)
  • Distributors / Suppliers
  • Regulation
  • Key market trends

Analyze the competitors:

  • Market shares, growth rates, profits
  • Product / customer / geographical mix
  • Products (Value proposition)
  • Unit economics (Value proposition vs. price vs. costs)
  • Key capabilities (Distribution, supply, assets, knowledge, etc)

Analyze our company:

  • Market share, growth rates, profit
  • Product / customer / geographical mix
  • Products (Value proposition)
  • Unit economics (Value proposition vs. price vs. costs)
  • Key capabilities (Distribution, supply, assets, knowledge, etc)

How to increase revenues:

  • How to increase the scope: Product / customer scope, geographical scope
  • How to improve value proposition (How to fix your weaknesses and improve your strengths; Potential increase in price and volumes)
  • How to answer the competitors (Unique or hard to build property and contracts; Customers / suppliers / complements with lock-in; Reputation and relationships; Organizational capabilities; Product features and know-how)
  • Other benefits of scale (Spreading Fixed costs, Change in technology, Bragaining power)

Best

Hi,

I do not recommend using this matrix as the initial structure since it's too narrow and does not help you with diagnostics. I can hardly imagine a situation when you really have to draw down such matrix. Moreover, it may sound like a textbook approach. Though feel free to use the concepts like "cash cow" in your analysis.

You can use it while problem-solving the solution at the end of the case in the revenue growth cases or portfolio strategy cases.

Here is the typical structure for revenue growth cases:

Analyze the market:

  • Size and growth rates
  • Segments (geographical, customer, product)
  • Distributors / Suppliers
  • Regulation
  • Key market trends

Analyze the competitors:

  • Market shares, growth rates, profits
  • Product / customer / geographical mix
  • Products (Value proposition)
  • Unit economics (Value proposition vs. price vs. costs)
  • Key capabilities (Distribution, supply, assets, knowledge, etc)

Analyze our company:

  • Market share, growth rates, profit
  • Product / customer / geographical mix
  • Products (Value proposition)
  • Unit economics (Value proposition vs. price vs. costs)
  • Key capabilities (Distribution, supply, assets, knowledge, etc)

How to increase revenues:

  • How to increase the scope: Product / customer scope, geographical scope
  • How to improve value proposition (How to fix your weaknesses and improve your strengths; Potential increase in price and volumes)
  • How to answer the competitors (Unique or hard to build property and contracts; Customers / suppliers / complements with lock-in; Reputation and relationships; Organizational capabilities; Product features and know-how)
  • Other benefits of scale (Spreading Fixed costs, Change in technology, Bragaining power)

Best

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29611
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 101.5k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6534
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace

Solved 42.4k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc. As a result, you are asked to identify growth areas and quantify the potential sales uplift for the management.
4.4 5 1320
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc ... Open whole case

BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App

Solved 15.0k times
BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing director approaches you with the request to carry out a comprehensive analysis of the parking app. First, the digital business model of the parking app will be analyzed. After the strategic consideration, a financial evaluation of the parking app will be carried out. On this basis, a clear recommendation will be made as to whether the app should be rolled out throughout Germany or not. Finally, an analytics-driven expansion strategy should be considered.
3.2 5 204
| Rating: (3.2 / 5.0)

A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing direc ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting Case: Wonderworld Music Festival

Solved 6.0k times
DHL Consulting Case: Wonderworld Music Festival DHL has been the logistics partner of the Wonderworld Music Festival since 2004. DHL transports all material and equipment for the bands from the UK to the festival locations. Also, DHL is one of the main sponsors of Wonderworld (broadcast advertisement, in site coverage etc.). With their group-wide environmental protection program GoGreen, DHL is committed to improve carbon efficiency to zero emissions until 2050. Wonderworld’s high octane character places a high burden of proof on any “green” claim.  You have been asked to develop a mitigation strategy to overcome this perceived contradiction and help DHL reach their ambitious goal.
3.2 5 71
| Rating: (3.2 / 5.0)

DHL has been the logistics partner of the Wonderworld Music Festival since 2004. DHL transports all material and equipment for the bands from the UK to the festival locations. Also, DHL is one of the main sponsors of Wonderworld (broadcast advertisement, in site coverage etc.). With their group-wid ... Open whole case