Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Which role do you play in a team?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
Recent activity on Nov 16, 2023
25 Answers
4.9 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 21, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sidi
Expert
replied on Jun 02, 2020
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi!

Please emphasize how you enable the people around you to overcome obstacles. This corresponds to McKinseys exact definition of "Leadership".

Cheers, Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Rochelle replied on Oct 21, 2021

Supporting all team members to reach the goal we have set in place. If there is no clear leadership I have no problem stepping up to help the group come to decisions or mediate between group members to solve problems.

Was this answer helpful?
6
Göksemin Fatma replied on Aug 09, 2021

Engine leader:)

Was this answer helpful?
4
Rose Mary replied on Apr 24, 2022

I am usually the person assigning roles and structuring the project so that we can work together more efficiently. I'd like to say I usually take the position of the leader because I like to provide with the best possible result, however I am also the mediator of the group. 

Was this answer helpful?
3
Aurora replied on Sep 14, 2021

Hi, i believe it depends on the type of project, but in the case the project belongs to my expertise I am going to answer this question with “the person that manage, organize and control the work in the team project”. I am the person with great overview and organizational skills that allow me to maintain a focus on both details and overall project

Was this answer helpful?
3
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous G replied on May 22, 2022

I often go ahead and try to provide structure to my team. Also I try to integrate everyone and ask for their opinion

 

Was this answer helpful?
2
Bastian replied on Jun 18, 2023

Im Team nehme ich gerne die Rolle des Moderators oder Teamleiters ein. Dabei sehe ich es als sehr wichtig an, teils auch unvoreingenommen zu sein und zwischen Teammitgliedern zu vermitteln. Als Moderator sehe ich es als meine Aufgabe an für ein konstruktives Teamergebnis verantwortlich zu sein. 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Pedro replied on Jun 03, 2023
Senior Associate @ Strategy& (PwC) | Erasmus RSM Exec. MBA | Looking for solid case study partners!

The role of a facilitator

Was this answer helpful?
1
Max replied on May 06, 2023

I am the one who wants to hear everybody's opinion and ask questions even though they are simple, because I want to understand everything before we proceed with the process

Was this answer helpful?
1
Kristins replied on Mar 14, 2023

I usually take the position of a mediator. When I see a conflict, I don't shy away from actively speaking to all involved parties to overcome these issues. 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Hai Ha replied on Mar 09, 2023

Untertsützung. Springe ein wenn es brennt und gebe ehrliches feedback 

 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Omar replied on May 30, 2022

Facilitative Consultant, that opens up discussion to listen and also in the end has something to say

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous F replied on Apr 04, 2022

creative thinker, brainstormer. Usually whitboarding and structuring ideation stage

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous E updated the answer on Mar 13, 2022

Der Motivierende

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous B replied on Sep 04, 2021

the role that suits mt the best based on the assesment of th ream leadeer od my emotional intelligence

 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Marco-Alexander
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 05, 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Waleed replied on Nov 16, 2023
Senior Expert in Power Train Modelling, Design and Simulation in Electric Powertrain (Battery, Inverter, Motor Controls)

Alles Könner Systemdenker

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous I replied on Oct 27, 2022

I am ready to take any role is most suitable for a given situation. I am ready to lead a team when the project is closer to my knowledge, or to follow a leader when someone else is more knowledgable of the specific area. Overall, i am a result oriented team player who likes to work with high standards and smart people and learn from them. 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Nesrin replied on Aug 03, 2022

Being a motivator but also do my best to do my work

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous H replied on Jul 23, 2022

Resource investigator

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous D replied on Dec 19, 2021

Leader

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous C replied on Nov 07, 2021

supporter and the motivator, most of the time the champion

Was this answer helpful?
0
colin replied on Sep 14, 2021

leader

 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Valentine replied on Apr 08, 2021

w

Was this answer helpful?
0
Sidi gave the best answer

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers
429
Meetings
5,842
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
5.0
134 Reviews