Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,966 Meetings

7,143 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

4

What are the differences between Research analyst and Associate

Hi everyone! I am working in O&G sector and noticed that McKinsey published the vacancy of O&G research analyst in my country office. Can anyone explain what research analyst does in MBB and what are the main differences in comparison with associate position? As I understand associate position requires more experience and qualifications. What else? Are interview stages still same? Is it possible to switch to associate after some time?

Hi everyone! I am working in O&G sector and noticed that McKinsey published the vacancy of O&G research analyst in my country office. Can anyone explain what research analyst does in MBB and what are the main differences in comparison with associate position? As I understand associate position requires more experience and qualifications. What else? Are interview stages still same? Is it possible to switch to associate after some time?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,966 Meetings

7,143 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Research Analyst and Associate are actually two very different positions at McKinsey for several reasons:

  1. Tasks. The Research Analyst position is a back office role where you (i) do not have much client interaction; (ii) work with multiple teams at the same time; (iii) focus in research on specific topics (in this case: O&G). The Business Analyst is a position where you (i) have direct contact with the client; (ii) work in a single team per project; (iii) cover different sectors till when you specialize (usually at Engagement Manager level).
  2. Seniority. Research Analyst is an entry-level position, equivalent to the Business Analyst one in the consulting path at McK. Associate is the post-MBA position at McK (which therefore requires 2 years as business analyst plus an MBA)
  3. Career path. The two roles have different career path. As a Research Analyst you will naturally grow to Senior Research Analyst and then to Knowledge Expert. As Business Analyst you will move to Associate, Engagement Manger, Principle and Partner.

To my knowledge, the interview process is similar to the one for the Business Analyst position, although with more market sizing related questions; you may also get technical questions to test your knowledge on the specific sector you will focus on.

It is possible but not common to move from the research career path to the consulting one. It is unlikely you will move from Research Analyst to Associate though, far more likely you will start back as Business Analyst (maybe with one year seniority). Alternatively, you would have to wait to become Senior Research Analyst and then target to move to Associate.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

Research Analyst and Associate are actually two very different positions at McKinsey for several reasons:

  1. Tasks. The Research Analyst position is a back office role where you (i) do not have much client interaction; (ii) work with multiple teams at the same time; (iii) focus in research on specific topics (in this case: O&G). The Business Analyst is a position where you (i) have direct contact with the client; (ii) work in a single team per project; (iii) cover different sectors till when you specialize (usually at Engagement Manager level).
  2. Seniority. Research Analyst is an entry-level position, equivalent to the Business Analyst one in the consulting path at McK. Associate is the post-MBA position at McK (which therefore requires 2 years as business analyst plus an MBA)
  3. Career path. The two roles have different career path. As a Research Analyst you will naturally grow to Senior Research Analyst and then to Knowledge Expert. As Business Analyst you will move to Associate, Engagement Manger, Principle and Partner.

To my knowledge, the interview process is similar to the one for the Business Analyst position, although with more market sizing related questions; you may also get technical questions to test your knowledge on the specific sector you will focus on.

It is possible but not common to move from the research career path to the consulting one. It is unlikely you will move from Research Analyst to Associate though, far more likely you will start back as Business Analyst (maybe with one year seniority). Alternatively, you would have to wait to become Senior Research Analyst and then target to move to Associate.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,017 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The research analyst is a supporting (non-consulting) role. Here are the implications:

  • You are specialized in a particular sector
  • You may or may not be assigned to a project. In most of the cases, you will have no client facing activities.
  • Lower salary
  • No international staffing, though lots of remote work with other offices

Good luck!

Hi,

The research analyst is a supporting (non-consulting) role. Here are the implications:

  • You are specialized in a particular sector
  • You may or may not be assigned to a project. In most of the cases, you will have no client facing activities.
  • Lower salary
  • No international staffing, though lots of remote work with other offices

Good luck!

Hi, congrats on the availability of the role. Here are my two cents on this topic:

1. In certain offices, McKinsey is known to be more flexible in their corporate structure. They have opened positions/roles such as 'Market Researcher' which is a sort of 'back-office support' role. Your job is to conduct market research and analyses, supporting the team and especially the BAs. You don't have client-facing experience, however. After one-two years, you have the opportunity to graduate into a BA.

2. I don't know if 'Research Analyst' here in your case refers to (1) the Market Researcher role, (2) the BA role (and if yes, then I'm not sure why it's named that way, or (3) a completely different role altogether.

Hope this helps :)

Hi, congrats on the availability of the role. Here are my two cents on this topic:

1. In certain offices, McKinsey is known to be more flexible in their corporate structure. They have opened positions/roles such as 'Market Researcher' which is a sort of 'back-office support' role. Your job is to conduct market research and analyses, supporting the team and especially the BAs. You don't have client-facing experience, however. After one-two years, you have the opportunity to graduate into a BA.

2. I don't know if 'Research Analyst' here in your case refers to (1) the Market Researcher role, (2) the BA role (and if yes, then I'm not sure why it's named that way, or (3) a completely different role altogether.

Hope this helps :)

(edited)

I work as a Research Analyst in the Financial Services vertical at McKinsey. From my experience, I can tell you that the role and the career progression are quite different from that of an associate level entry.

Research Analysts are not hired into the partner track (however they have started to change this); they are trained as knowledge experts in a particular domain from the day they are hired. On the other hand, associates start as generalists and develop expertise in a particular industry as they rise to EM levels.

Moreover, a transition from a BO role to a consulting role rarely happens and depends upon vacancies, ability to deliver stellar performance and rapport with the partners. In short, a very rare event. Most of the people that are hired into the research analysts move for higher education (MBA) and then try to make the transition.

I hope this answered your question. Thanks!

I work as a Research Analyst in the Financial Services vertical at McKinsey. From my experience, I can tell you that the role and the career progression are quite different from that of an associate level entry.

Research Analysts are not hired into the partner track (however they have started to change this); they are trained as knowledge experts in a particular domain from the day they are hired. On the other hand, associates start as generalists and develop expertise in a particular industry as they rise to EM levels.

Moreover, a transition from a BO role to a consulting role rarely happens and depends upon vacancies, ability to deliver stellar performance and rapport with the partners. In short, a very rare event. Most of the people that are hired into the research analysts move for higher education (MBA) and then try to make the transition.

I hope this answered your question. Thanks!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 298
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 39
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case