Which Kearney office is the biggest APAC office and which one grows the fastest?

A.T. Kearney
New answer on Oct 12, 2023
2 Answers
1.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 25, 2020

Which Kearney office is the biggest APAC office and which one grows the fastest? I have Singapore, Shanghai, Sydney, etc in mind. I don't know the scale of the office and business situation at the moment.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 26, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi,

I'm not positive, but my best guess would be that Australia is the largest (4 offices), while Shanghai is the fastest growing (location-based).

That being said, this is an educated guess. I would highly recommend you use this as a question during your networking! It's a good excuse to connect (i.e. to better understand the landscape)

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 12, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

By size - typically India and China have the biggest offices in APAC and also fastest growing offices. 

The more developed markets typically have slower growth - e.g. SG/ANZ.

 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,096
Meetings
77,249
Q&A Upvotes
232
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely