Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

Which internship would you choose?

If your goal is to work as a strategy consultant at MBB after your Bachelor and you have two options to choose from for your first internship after the 2nd semester: Would you go for an Operations internship at a FinTech or for digital strategy consulting in a small boutique?

If your goal is to work as a strategy consultant at MBB after your Bachelor and you have two options to choose from for your first internship after the 2nd semester: Would you go for an Operations internship at a FinTech or for digital strategy consulting in a small boutique?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Loved that you included the fact that you longer term goal is MBB, since we get so many of these questions in this chat and I always give the same answer "depends on what u want to do later :)". Well done

This said, since your target is MBB, I would honestly go with the boutique.

This said, there is no bad option, and both will help you as long as you create impact and later are able to communicate it.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Loved that you included the fact that you longer term goal is MBB, since we get so many of these questions in this chat and I always give the same answer "depends on what u want to do later :)". Well done

This said, since your target is MBB, I would honestly go with the boutique.

This said, there is no bad option, and both will help you as long as you create impact and later are able to communicate it.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Making a choice now in anticipation for a future event (getting into MBB) will be the wrong way to approach it. Good to have that plan but choose that internship where you will learn more. Choose that which will allow you to be happier & fits better with your plans- career aspiration, values etc.

At this stage focus on learning content and picking up consulting skills. Good things will happen.

Making a choice now in anticipation for a future event (getting into MBB) will be the wrong way to approach it. Good to have that plan but choose that internship where you will learn more. Choose that which will allow you to be happier & fits better with your plans- career aspiration, values etc.

At this stage focus on learning content and picking up consulting skills. Good things will happen.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,087 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

If the sole goal is to get into MBB, I would advise digital strategy consulting in a small boutique.

FinTech is taking you the Tech world route, and Operations is taking you to Big4

Digital strategy is a massively growing sector of consulting and in high demand (that's why BCG Platinion, McKinsey Digital, etc were created). You could much more easily slide into MBB via the tech/digital strategy consulting route.

Hi there,

If the sole goal is to get into MBB, I would advise digital strategy consulting in a small boutique.

FinTech is taking you the Tech world route, and Operations is taking you to Big4

Digital strategy is a massively growing sector of consulting and in high demand (that's why BCG Platinion, McKinsey Digital, etc were created). You could much more easily slide into MBB via the tech/digital strategy consulting route.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,465 Meetings

16,860 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Clara and Ian, given your goal is MBB a digital strategy consulting role seems a better fit.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with Clara and Ian, given your goal is MBB a digital strategy consulting role seems a better fit.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,637 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

There is no 'wrong' option for an internship. Many people come from all sorts of diverse backgrounds including being a scientist or fashion designer! However, if you want to work in strategy consulting, a an internship in that field is great as it allows you to see if the role matches your expectations before you commit to joining consulting full time.

Udayan

There is no 'wrong' option for an internship. Many people come from all sorts of diverse backgrounds including being a scientist or fashion designer! However, if you want to work in strategy consulting, a an internship in that field is great as it allows you to see if the role matches your expectations before you commit to joining consulting full time.

Udayan

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

The consulting internship has the bigger overlap with MBB, so that's where you should go.

The consulting internship has the bigger overlap with MBB, so that's where you should go.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

217 Meetings

5,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

If your goal is MBB, in your resume you want to demonstrate the skills and experiences which resonate with consulting interviewers and mirror the work they do on a daily basis.

Going for a strategy consulting role in your case comes much closer to the ideal than ops at a fintech (which can be super exciting and good learning and experience, yet not as targeted as the other option based on your goal).

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

If your goal is MBB, in your resume you want to demonstrate the skills and experiences which resonate with consulting interviewers and mirror the work they do on a daily basis.

Going for a strategy consulting role in your case comes much closer to the ideal than ops at a fintech (which can be super exciting and good learning and experience, yet not as targeted as the other option based on your goal).

Cheers,

Florian

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case