Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,644 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Which culture attracts you more – structured or entrepreneurial?

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,644 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

A question like this is trying to get at how you think as opposed to getting to the 'right' answer. An organization needs to be both structured and entrepreneurial in order to be effective in the long run.

The best way to answer it is to reflect on what it is you enjoy more and why that is so. For example a structured culture could be more attractive to you because it allows you to focus on the tasks at hand without having to worry about whether the processes are in place to ensure things get done. Alternatively you might enjoy a more entrepreneurial environment because it allows you to think outside of defined boundaries and do things that typically are harder to do in a more defined workplace (e.g., you can quickly launch products without having to worry as much about reputation and other risks).

Both have their pros and cons so it is about which one speaks to your style/temperament.

A question like this is trying to get at how you think as opposed to getting to the 'right' answer. An organization needs to be both structured and entrepreneurial in order to be effective in the long run.

The best way to answer it is to reflect on what it is you enjoy more and why that is so. For example a structured culture could be more attractive to you because it allows you to focus on the tasks at hand without having to worry about whether the processes are in place to ensure things get done. Alternatively you might enjoy a more entrepreneurial environment because it allows you to think outside of defined boundaries and do things that typically are harder to do in a more defined workplace (e.g., you can quickly launch products without having to worry as much about reputation and other risks).

Both have their pros and cons so it is about which one speaks to your style/temperament.

Book a coaching with Aws

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

33 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

All,

I would say a combination of both. You can be entrepreneurial and still be structured. You can have certain mental models / frameworks that you use to assess certain entrepreneurial opportunities.

If you get asked this question, they are most likely testing if you can follow a structured methodical way to client work, but also have the courage and ability to show drive.

Best, Aws

All,

I would say a combination of both. You can be entrepreneurial and still be structured. You can have certain mental models / frameworks that you use to assess certain entrepreneurial opportunities.

If you get asked this question, they are most likely testing if you can follow a structured methodical way to client work, but also have the courage and ability to show drive.

Best, Aws

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!