Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Which consulting firms specialize on Consumer Goods as their major focus/revenue generator?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

If you're looking for a firm that has a focus on CPG, you're probably already looking for small niche firms. Although the MBB's or T2's revenue is not focused on CPG (as a share of total), their absolute revenue from CPG is probably higher than that of those niche firms. And they work on more exciting projects for the larger brands.

So if you want to work in CPG, it's probably more exciting to look at the CP practices within the large and more diverse firms.

If you're looking for a firm that has a focus on CPG, you're probably already looking for small niche firms. Although the MBB's or T2's revenue is not focused on CPG (as a share of total), their absolute revenue from CPG is probably higher than that of those niche firms. And they work on more exciting projects for the larger brands.

So if you want to work in CPG, it's probably more exciting to look at the CP practices within the large and more diverse firms.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,478 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello Babur!

CPG is not the main focus of MBB in general.

However, it depends very much from office to office -for instance, did you know that Bain Madrid does quite a lot of CPG?-

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Babur!

CPG is not the main focus of MBB in general.

However, it depends very much from office to office -for instance, did you know that Bain Madrid does quite a lot of CPG?-

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,320 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

https://lmgtfy.app/?q=top+cpg+consulting+firms

:)

Plenty of lists out there!

That said, none of the top strategy consulting firms specialize primarily in CPG (or any industry for that matter - save some in PE/Finance and in Tech/Digital). If you're interested in CPG you can absolutely join these firms and become a specialist in their CPG practice.

https://lmgtfy.app/?q=top+cpg+consulting+firms

:)

Plenty of lists out there!

That said, none of the top strategy consulting firms specialize primarily in CPG (or any industry for that matter - save some in PE/Finance and in Tech/Digital). If you're interested in CPG you can absolutely join these firms and become a specialist in their CPG practice.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

3,614 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

You don't need to look at specialized firms. The bigger firms (MBB, Big4, Tier2, etc.) usually have strong functional sector expertise as well and do just as much or more CG work as some smaller boutique firms.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

You don't need to look at specialized firms. The bigger firms (MBB, Big4, Tier2, etc.) usually have strong functional sector expertise as well and do just as much or more CG work as some smaller boutique firms.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,276 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

As it was said, CPG is not the main focus of MBB in general. So it really depends.
Cheers,
GB

Hi there,

As it was said, CPG is not the main focus of MBB in general. So it really depends.
Cheers,
GB

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,589 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Babur,

I agree that CG is a field where you usually find smaller consulting companies, because MBB projects can be too expensive for those players. Anyway, among MBB, I would say that Bain has the strongest focus on Consumer Goods industry (especially in the Fashion and Luxury segment).

Best,
Luca

Hello Babur,

I agree that CG is a field where you usually find smaller consulting companies, because MBB projects can be too expensive for those players. Anyway, among MBB, I would say that Bain has the strongest focus on Consumer Goods industry (especially in the Fashion and Luxury segment).

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case