expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

381 Meetings

2,570 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

4

Which consulting firms in Germany have stopped hiring due to covid-19?

Rergarding BCG GERMANY: Has the POTENTIAL TEST moved online, or does BCG skip the test? THX — DJT on Apr 08, 2020

I have no idea, you should ask this as a new question in the Q&A — Anonymous A on Apr 09, 2020

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

381 Meetings

2,570 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi! Here is what I can say about Germany:

  • BCG and McKinsey are both conducting interviews remotely via video conferencing. I had several mentees in the last two weeks interviewing for the German offices of McKinsey and BCG, and all have received offers with at least one of the firms (both internship and full time).
  • Bain seem to be a bit hesitant with interview invitations - takes them quite long to reply to my mentees' applications. So will have to wait and see what happens.
  • Roland Berger have started doing interviews via video conferencing, but have stopped, saying that they prefer meeting candidates in person. So interviews have been pushed forward to an indefinite later date
  • Oliver Wyman have also pushed interviews further into the future

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! Here is what I can say about Germany:

  • BCG and McKinsey are both conducting interviews remotely via video conferencing. I had several mentees in the last two weeks interviewing for the German offices of McKinsey and BCG, and all have received offers with at least one of the firms (both internship and full time).
  • Bain seem to be a bit hesitant with interview invitations - takes them quite long to reply to my mentees' applications. So will have to wait and see what happens.
  • Roland Berger have started doing interviews via video conferencing, but have stopped, saying that they prefer meeting candidates in person. So interviews have been pushed forward to an indefinite later date
  • Oliver Wyman have also pushed interviews further into the future

Cheers, Sidi

Thx for the reply, Sidi! Do you see a chance that MBB firms start rescinding offers (for full-time)? — Anonymous B on Apr 06, 2020

Absolutely not! I believe the chance for this happening is practically zero! It would have a devastating effect on the firms' reputation in their most important "input market". — Sidi on Apr 06, 2020 (edited)

Thanks, very happy to hear your thoughts on this :) — Anonymous B on Apr 06, 2020

Actually some firms are rescinding offers (*edit*: not MBB, as far as I know). My contact with Simon-Kucher (already signed, starting date 1st of April) got cancelled mid of march. — Anonymous C on Apr 06, 2020 (edited)

Do you think that's becoming a possibility for MBB, too? — Anonymous B on Apr 06, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,587 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

As far as I know, MBB are still hiring in Germany.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

As far as I know, MBB are still hiring in Germany.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

1,863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi A,

I have placed many mentees in German over the past few weeks, most consulting companies like McKinsey, BCG, Bain, Roland Berger, Strategy, Oliver Wyman and AT Kearney have moved their interviews to the online format and some of my mentees even managed to receive their offerings.


Hope it helps you!


Best,

André

Hi A,

I have placed many mentees in German over the past few weeks, most consulting companies like McKinsey, BCG, Bain, Roland Berger, Strategy, Oliver Wyman and AT Kearney have moved their interviews to the online format and some of my mentees even managed to receive their offerings.


Hope it helps you!


Best,

André

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm MBB are still hiring in Germany. Positions can be less or the intake postponed but I recommend proceeding with the applications

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I confirm MBB are still hiring in Germany. Positions can be less or the intake postponed but I recommend proceeding with the applications

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

Coronavirus Times

Solved 200+ times
Coronavirus Times You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 19
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 200+ times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.7 5 21
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess

Solved 200+ times
Chinese Chess Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 10
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case