Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,394 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

Which consulting firms are still recruiting in Middle East

Hi Community,

I wish to understand which consulting firms are still recruiting heavily in Middle East market - given the COVID crisis. If someone has an insider view, then that would be absolutely wonderful to understand.

Hi Community,

I wish to understand which consulting firms are still recruiting heavily in Middle East market - given the COVID crisis. If someone has an insider view, then that would be absolutely wonderful to understand.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,394 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Dear anonymous,

There is no company that is recruiting as much as before the COVID crisis. I know that BCG is still trying to move forward with the interviews, using video calls, and that is one of the most active (in Italy they have also started some personalised recruiting campaign for the quarantine period).
Anyway I would suggest to apply asap, the only risk is to be added to the pipeline. Waiting will not increase your chances to get an interview, since the effects of the COVID will last for at least some months and the pipeline of candidates will be huge after these months without interviews.

Best,
Luca

Dear anonymous,

There is no company that is recruiting as much as before the COVID crisis. I know that BCG is still trying to move forward with the interviews, using video calls, and that is one of the most active (in Italy they have also started some personalised recruiting campaign for the quarantine period).
Anyway I would suggest to apply asap, the only risk is to be added to the pipeline. Waiting will not increase your chances to get an interview, since the effects of the COVID will last for at least some months and the pipeline of candidates will be huge after these months without interviews.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,743 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The only thing you can know for sure at this point is that all processes have been moved to VC, and this will continue to be like this for weeks.

This said, for recruiting, the landscape is changing daily.

Touching base with colleagues and coachees, there is not a hiring freeze for MBB in ME. However, interviews are being rescheduled and pushed back -not cancelled.

Do you alredy have an interview scheduled? Or are you trying to assess your posibilities of MBB in ME vs. other geographies that could be less affected?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The only thing you can know for sure at this point is that all processes have been moved to VC, and this will continue to be like this for weeks.

This said, for recruiting, the landscape is changing daily.

Touching base with colleagues and coachees, there is not a hiring freeze for MBB in ME. However, interviews are being rescheduled and pushed back -not cancelled.

Do you alredy have an interview scheduled? Or are you trying to assess your posibilities of MBB in ME vs. other geographies that could be less affected?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thanks for the answer. Trying to assess the possibility of interview in ME. — Anonymous A on Mar 30, 2020

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi! 2 insights for Dubai from my coachees:

  • My BCG coachee for Dubai was successful in the first round and the second round had to happen ~2 weeks ago –> it got postponed until further notice (no date specified)
  • My McKinsey coachee for Dubai had to have an interview ~3 weeks ago –> also got postponed until further notice (no date specified)

The Middle East seems like one of the most conscious regions in terms of recruiting freeze –> other regions slowed down the recruiting, but it seems like the Middle East almost stopped it completely.

Best,

Daniel

Hi! 2 insights for Dubai from my coachees:

  • My BCG coachee for Dubai was successful in the first round and the second round had to happen ~2 weeks ago –> it got postponed until further notice (no date specified)
  • My McKinsey coachee for Dubai had to have an interview ~3 weeks ago –> also got postponed until further notice (no date specified)

The Middle East seems like one of the most conscious regions in terms of recruiting freeze –> other regions slowed down the recruiting, but it seems like the Middle East almost stopped it completely.

Best,

Daniel

Thanks for the answer. Looks like no recruitment in Middle East now. — Anonymous A on Mar 30, 2020 (edited)

Hey A,

Over the past 6 weeks I helped several mentees to receive several from BCG, Bain, Strategy & (2 mentees) and RB in Dubai.

So here is the latest information I have:

All companies have slowe down the hiring efforts at the moment and moved the hiring to the online format - Skype interviews and phone calls.

  • BCG: still hiring, but the number of opened positions reduced significantly. March interviews got postponed to April-July
  • Strategy &: contniue hiring but with a reduced effort. Interviews postponed to May-June
  • Kearney: interviews still take place even with some delay
  • Roland Berger: currently assesses the situation. Promised to get back to the candidates by mid April with new dates for the interviews
  • Oliver Wymann - all interviews postponed until further notice
  • McKinsey - hiring freeze, current interviews postponed until the further notice
  • Bain - very slow hiring continues

My recommendation at this moment - speed up, utilize your network or network of others to get referred and secure your interview asap!

I am happy to help you with referrals and preparations to your online interviews.

Cheers,
André

Hey A,

Over the past 6 weeks I helped several mentees to receive several from BCG, Bain, Strategy & (2 mentees) and RB in Dubai.

So here is the latest information I have:

All companies have slowe down the hiring efforts at the moment and moved the hiring to the online format - Skype interviews and phone calls.

  • BCG: still hiring, but the number of opened positions reduced significantly. March interviews got postponed to April-July
  • Strategy &: contniue hiring but with a reduced effort. Interviews postponed to May-June
  • Kearney: interviews still take place even with some delay
  • Roland Berger: currently assesses the situation. Promised to get back to the candidates by mid April with new dates for the interviews
  • Oliver Wymann - all interviews postponed until further notice
  • McKinsey - hiring freeze, current interviews postponed until the further notice
  • Bain - very slow hiring continues

My recommendation at this moment - speed up, utilize your network or network of others to get referred and secure your interview asap!

I am happy to help you with referrals and preparations to your online interviews.

Cheers,
André

Thanks for the answer. Good to learn about each company separately. — Anonymous A on Mar 30, 2020

if you need deeper insights, let me know. I am closely monitoring this market and have latest news — Anonymous on Mar 31, 2020

How about Monitor Deloitte? — Anonymous B on Apr 09, 2020

Hi,

I just had my 3rd interview with Kearney today. My process started in Feb and after my interview with the partner today I asked the question on recruitment and he mentioned that there will be some sort of delay either in the process or starting dates but is directly correlated with the response from the region on whether projects are merely paused or cancelled.

So far he mentioned projects are just on pause with some still carrying on with activity that can proceed without being on the ground. He didn't mention anything specific about my situation but I proactively mentioned that I wouldn't be able to start till Sept anyway.

Hi,

I just had my 3rd interview with Kearney today. My process started in Feb and after my interview with the partner today I asked the question on recruitment and he mentioned that there will be some sort of delay either in the process or starting dates but is directly correlated with the response from the region on whether projects are merely paused or cancelled.

So far he mentioned projects are just on pause with some still carrying on with activity that can proceed without being on the ground. He didn't mention anything specific about my situation but I proactively mentioned that I wouldn't be able to start till Sept anyway.

Hi, congrats on completing the interviews. This inside information really helps - thanks for posting. It feels more like wait and assess situation right now — Anonymous A on Mar 30, 2020

Related case(s)

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 5.8k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 300
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.0k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.6k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 89
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case