Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

12

Which career path to take?

Hi Preplounge,

I am a recent Master graduate from a top-tier university in mechanical engineering and recently got two job offers. One is as an engineer at ESA and one as a strategy consultant for a local consulting firm. My long term goal is to climb the career latter in a top consulting firm (preferably MBB).

However, I am not sure yet which position seems more suitable in order to push me into this direction. Gaining experience at an international well-known company (ESA) and having its name in my CV (besides gaining more experience as an engineer) or starting early in consulting and learning its methods at a smaller firm? What do recruiters for MBB prefer in a candidate?

Hi Preplounge,

I am a recent Master graduate from a top-tier university in mechanical engineering and recently got two job offers. One is as an engineer at ESA and one as a strategy consultant for a local consulting firm. My long term goal is to climb the career latter in a top consulting firm (preferably MBB).

However, I am not sure yet which position seems more suitable in order to push me into this direction. Gaining experience at an international well-known company (ESA) and having its name in my CV (besides gaining more experience as an engineer) or starting early in consulting and learning its methods at a smaller firm? What do recruiters for MBB prefer in a candidate?

(edited)

12 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats on the offers! This is a good question to solve at this period of time.

Either option can potentially lead you to a top consulting firm down the road. But you should try to find out and consider:

(1) For the engineer role in EAS, would there be opportunities for you to transfer to a business role or get enough business exposure? There are people who move from engineering background to consulting as experienced hire, but they usually have gained decent business knowledge and skill sets. Otherwise you likely would start from a junior role when you switch to consulting;

(2) For the local consulting firm, how is its reputation and credibility in the consulting industry? Are there prior successful examples of people moving from this firm to the other bigger consulting companies? If so then it sounds a legit path. Nonetheless if you choose this route, make sure you work hard and get most out of the work - make yourself a top performer that all firms would want to hire.

Anyway, congrats again!

Emily

Hi there,

Congrats on the offers! This is a good question to solve at this period of time.

Either option can potentially lead you to a top consulting firm down the road. But you should try to find out and consider:

(1) For the engineer role in EAS, would there be opportunities for you to transfer to a business role or get enough business exposure? There are people who move from engineering background to consulting as experienced hire, but they usually have gained decent business knowledge and skill sets. Otherwise you likely would start from a junior role when you switch to consulting;

(2) For the local consulting firm, how is its reputation and credibility in the consulting industry? Are there prior successful examples of people moving from this firm to the other bigger consulting companies? If so then it sounds a legit path. Nonetheless if you choose this route, make sure you work hard and get most out of the work - make yourself a top performer that all firms would want to hire.

Anyway, congrats again!

Emily

Book a coaching with Christian

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

29 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

starting as an Engineer will help you to get some industry-specific knowledge, but that's usually not what helps you succeed in Consulting in the first couple of promotions - it's much more the methods and tools to familiarize yourself with an unfamiliar situation.

In my view you will learn that a lot faster if you take the offer from the small consultancy - and the large consultancies will notice these skills in your interviews with them right away.

Best, Christian

Hi Anonymous,

starting as an Engineer will help you to get some industry-specific knowledge, but that's usually not what helps you succeed in Consulting in the first couple of promotions - it's much more the methods and tools to familiarize yourself with an unfamiliar situation.

In my view you will learn that a lot faster if you take the offer from the small consultancy - and the large consultancies will notice these skills in your interviews with them right away.

Best, Christian

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello,

If you goal is consulting, start doing it asap. It will also help you get better prepared for the interviews themselves.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello,

If you goal is consulting, start doing it asap. It will also help you get better prepared for the interviews themselves.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

Congrats on the offers!

There is no right or wrong answer on this one. I was also coming from experienced-hire and had advised people that made a move from corporate to MBB.

Let me give you my personal perspective:

  1. Fundamental skills/traits to be a strong MBB consultant at the bare minimum: Strong Problem Solving, Distinctive Structure, Solid Communication/Presentation, Top-notch Client Handling, Great Leadership
  2. Now, you need to assess which track will help you to gain/strengthen those skills
  3. From a CV/Resume point of view, being an ESA engineer will provide a more unique and distinct element rather than being a local consultant
  4. However, speaking from experience, engineers in a consulting interview usually tend to lose either their strategic side, structure in communication or not able to really show the ability to handle hard clients properly
  5. I am not going to say that is a stereotype of engineers, but the nature of work shapes it that way (similar to an accountant - been there myself)
  6. There are obviously some outliers that have the ability and can show it

So, if you can be the outlier, I would suggest taking ESA engineer job before going to MBB. It will simply give distinct elements in CV and more unique stories. Also, MBB currently has specialist roles that look for people from specific industries e.g. Energy, Financial, Telco, etc.

Hope this helps!

Hi There,

Congrats on the offers!

There is no right or wrong answer on this one. I was also coming from experienced-hire and had advised people that made a move from corporate to MBB.

Let me give you my personal perspective:

  1. Fundamental skills/traits to be a strong MBB consultant at the bare minimum: Strong Problem Solving, Distinctive Structure, Solid Communication/Presentation, Top-notch Client Handling, Great Leadership
  2. Now, you need to assess which track will help you to gain/strengthen those skills
  3. From a CV/Resume point of view, being an ESA engineer will provide a more unique and distinct element rather than being a local consultant
  4. However, speaking from experience, engineers in a consulting interview usually tend to lose either their strategic side, structure in communication or not able to really show the ability to handle hard clients properly
  5. I am not going to say that is a stereotype of engineers, but the nature of work shapes it that way (similar to an accountant - been there myself)
  6. There are obviously some outliers that have the ability and can show it

So, if you can be the outlier, I would suggest taking ESA engineer job before going to MBB. It will simply give distinct elements in CV and more unique stories. Also, MBB currently has specialist roles that look for people from specific industries e.g. Energy, Financial, Telco, etc.

Hope this helps!

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi, First of all congrats for the offers.

I think both path can lead you to the MBB as I've seen both cases. There are certain conditions that need to be fulfilled:

  1. ESA: Make sure you still ace your case interview and involve in interesting works that can be sold on your CV. Consulting love engineers due to their perceived logic and analytical power. However, some engineers that fails on my case interview are the ones that cannot think strategically or has very limited business acumen. Both can be addressed through a regular case practice. I would also suggest to apply to MBB as early as possible (i.e. 1.5-2 years) after joining ESA.
  2. Smaller Consulting - Ensure the brand credentials of the local firm are recognized (i.g. they handle similar client as MBB only on smaller scale / more specialist projects). Try to also see the market perception of people regarding the smaller firms and track record of the alumni. Finally, practicing case also still needs to be in the agenda as working in consulting does not mean you can always maintain your case interview skill.

Hope this helps :)

Hi, First of all congrats for the offers.

I think both path can lead you to the MBB as I've seen both cases. There are certain conditions that need to be fulfilled:

  1. ESA: Make sure you still ace your case interview and involve in interesting works that can be sold on your CV. Consulting love engineers due to their perceived logic and analytical power. However, some engineers that fails on my case interview are the ones that cannot think strategically or has very limited business acumen. Both can be addressed through a regular case practice. I would also suggest to apply to MBB as early as possible (i.e. 1.5-2 years) after joining ESA.
  2. Smaller Consulting - Ensure the brand credentials of the local firm are recognized (i.g. they handle similar client as MBB only on smaller scale / more specialist projects). Try to also see the market perception of people regarding the smaller firms and track record of the alumni. Finally, practicing case also still needs to be in the agenda as working in consulting does not mean you can always maintain your case interview skill.

Hope this helps :)

Hi,

First of all congratulations. It's very nice to have 2 offers in this context, well done !

I would say that there is no good answer to your question.

On one hand, if you start working for ESA you will develop, industry / vertical skills probably very valuable for any consulting firm once you get credible enough to market those skills :)

On the other hand, working in another consulting firm from now on will provide you more soft skills (how to manage a project, to interact with a client, to do slides, ...) which are very very usefull as a consultant.

You need to see which skills you wanna develop first. I would say; maybe start at ESA because your technical background will definetely be a differentiating lever and it's never too late to develop the pure consulting skills.

Hope it helps.

David

Hi,

First of all congratulations. It's very nice to have 2 offers in this context, well done !

I would say that there is no good answer to your question.

On one hand, if you start working for ESA you will develop, industry / vertical skills probably very valuable for any consulting firm once you get credible enough to market those skills :)

On the other hand, working in another consulting firm from now on will provide you more soft skills (how to manage a project, to interact with a client, to do slides, ...) which are very very usefull as a consultant.

You need to see which skills you wanna develop first. I would say; maybe start at ESA because your technical background will definetely be a differentiating lever and it's never too late to develop the pure consulting skills.

Hope it helps.

David

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there, first of all, congrats! There is indeed no right answer, but I am leaning more towards taking the engineering offer over the local consulting offer. In my experience, it can be quite a challenge to switch consulting firms if the smaller one is not that well-known. Secondly, an engineering career makes you stand out and consulting is quite a logical step after a few years of engineering.

Hi there, first of all, congrats! There is indeed no right answer, but I am leaning more towards taking the engineering offer over the local consulting offer. In my experience, it can be quite a challenge to switch consulting firms if the smaller one is not that well-known. Secondly, an engineering career makes you stand out and consulting is quite a logical step after a few years of engineering.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I think you are covering only one aspect of your application - pass / no pass of your resume.

However, another important aspect is - will you be able to pass the interviews? Working in consulting right away will help you to prepare for the interviews more than anything else

Best

Hi,

I think you are covering only one aspect of your application - pass / no pass of your resume.

However, another important aspect is - will you be able to pass the interviews? Working in consulting right away will help you to prepare for the interviews more than anything else

Best

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Congratulations on two great offers!

I don't think there is any 'right' answer to this question. I would say if you do consulting at least you will quickly be able to tell if it is the right career path for you and can switch to something else if needed. Additionally it is a directly transferable skill to MBB if you decide to apply later.

Best,

Udayan

Congratulations on two great offers!

I don't think there is any 'right' answer to this question. I would say if you do consulting at least you will quickly be able to tell if it is the right career path for you and can switch to something else if needed. Additionally it is a directly transferable skill to MBB if you decide to apply later.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,896 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

congratulations on your offers! I would say it depends on the level of the local consulting firm:

  1. If it is a known brand which has a track record to lead to MBB or at least Tier 2 (you can check on LinkedIn), it would then be the best option
  2. If it is an unknown brand and there is no historical track record to MBB or other consultancies, it means you would need an MBA to switch to MBB later on. Given that, ESA would probably be better. You may still have to do an MBA anyway with ESA to switch, but at least will give you brand recognition.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

congratulations on your offers! I would say it depends on the level of the local consulting firm:

  1. If it is a known brand which has a track record to lead to MBB or at least Tier 2 (you can check on LinkedIn), it would then be the best option
  2. If it is an unknown brand and there is no historical track record to MBB or other consultancies, it means you would need an MBA to switch to MBB later on. Given that, ESA would probably be better. You may still have to do an MBA anyway with ESA to switch, but at least will give you brand recognition.

Best,
Francesco

Dear A,

I would like to add to all of these answer the following. Please, consider the fact like financials. If both offers are more or less equal, I would go rather for a smaller consulting company, because it brings you one step closer to your targeted company.

Hope it helps,

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

I would like to add to all of these answer the following. Please, consider the fact like financials. If both offers are more or less equal, I would go rather for a smaller consulting company, because it brings you one step closer to your targeted company.

Hope it helps,

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, congratulations for the offer! I'm an aerospace engineer too and ESA is great! If you are still not decided about consulting vs technical path I would go for ESA: it has a big brand and it is totally fine to strengthen your cv for a future application in MBB

Best,
Antonello

Hi, congratulations for the offer! I'm an aerospace engineer too and ESA is great! If you are still not decided about consulting vs technical path I would go for ESA: it has a big brand and it is totally fine to strengthen your cv for a future application in MBB

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case