Which are the most LGBT MBB offices?

office selection
Recent activity on Sep 01, 2020
4 Answers
1.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 29, 2020

Which are the most LGBT MBB offices? Also, I plan to say I am an LGBT if they ask me why this particular office, do you think it is a good idea to mention it?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 29, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

The difference is not among the different MBB firms, but the locations themselves. For instance, big international cities are always much more LGTB friendly in all aspects than any others.

This said, I don´t think you should put too much importance into this when you say which office you are looking for. Main reasons should be mostly proffesional (e.g., this office is particularly focused on this indutry, etc.) more than personal (let me be sexual orientation or any other topic).

What for sure you can do is connect with people who are the LGTB leaders in the offices. They also do some recruiting efforts (e.g., in Spain, a very good friend of mine was the leader and they did keynote speeches in Unis, etc.). For sure they will be happy to connect and share their experiences.

I would not expect this to be neither an advantage nor a disadvantage.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Aug 29, 2020

Hi there

MBB in most countries prioritise diversity in recruitment so cities where there is a thriving LGBT community will have a good proportion of LGBT consultants. You can absolutely use this as a reason for picking a specific office but reality is very few offices will ask you for regional motivation

What you should focus on is your overall motivation for consulting and the specific Firm and LGBT focus should be just a part of the wider story. You can't rely on diversity alone

Best

Was this answer helpful?
5
Anonymous replied on Aug 30, 2020

Dear A,

It mostly depends on the country and region. It has its strong impact on that.

Actually all MBB offices has their internal policy regarding LGBT, but general perception and region environment may be not so friendly.

Which region and office are you targeting?

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
3
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 01, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi,

First, common sense will probably tell you this :) So, Middle East, Singapore, etc., the presence won't be strong. Liberal democracies (and regions/cities) such as Scandinavia, Australia/NZ, the US coasts, etc. will be stronger in this.

You can mention this as reason for the company (MBB prides themself on this), but you can't really use this for this office specifically. That is, unless you have specifically attended that office's LBGTQ event or met several people in the community at that office.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
24,351
Q&A Upvotes
149
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely