Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

2

Where to start

Hi, I am living in the province of Quebec. The education system is really weird here but I finally found the program I want to study in Cegep. I don't have any experience being a consultant but I did watch some videos on YouTube what consultant's job is and how unpredictable it is and I love it so far. For now, I need some guidance on what to do while I am in Cegep to prepare myself for this job and after I've finished my studies in Cegep, what are some of the best firms to get experience at so I could apply for bigger firms in the later stages of my life.

Thank you very much for sharing your time with me.

Hi, I am living in the province of Quebec. The education system is really weird here but I finally found the program I want to study in Cegep. I don't have any experience being a consultant but I did watch some videos on YouTube what consultant's job is and how unpredictable it is and I love it so far. For now, I need some guidance on what to do while I am in Cegep to prepare myself for this job and after I've finished my studies in Cegep, what are some of the best firms to get experience at so I could apply for bigger firms in the later stages of my life.

Thank you very much for sharing your time with me.

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

In my opinion, the best way to prepare for consulting is to practice a few case interviews or take a day to day problem/solution and approach it as it were a case. Second, there are some great reading materials on this platform as well as Victor Cheng's book.

In my opinion, the best way to prepare for consulting is to practice a few case interviews or take a day to day problem/solution and approach it as it were a case. Second, there are some great reading materials on this platform as well as Victor Cheng's book.

Hi A,

I would recommend you the following steps:

1. Put all your energy into studying nicely in order to get high grades and become top5/top10% alumnis.

2. Identify your internships in different industries.

3. Also, you can identify the companies interesting for you. Many people are interested mainly in
MBB, you can start defining the exact list of companies interesting for you for the
internship.

4. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what
a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books
though, as they are not good enough nowadays.


4. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free
online (Instead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure
to solve them. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure
with the new insides. PrepLounge also has a Case Library that you can use. Try to
read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb better the
information with constant learning.


5. After the first 5-10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live.
PrepLounge can be helpful to connect with other candidates for that.

Wish you good luck,

André

Hi A,

I would recommend you the following steps:

1. Put all your energy into studying nicely in order to get high grades and become top5/top10% alumnis.

2. Identify your internships in different industries.

3. Also, you can identify the companies interesting for you. Many people are interested mainly in
MBB, you can start defining the exact list of companies interesting for you for the
internship.

4. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what
a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books
though, as they are not good enough nowadays.


4. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free
online (Instead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure
to solve them. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure
with the new insides. PrepLounge also has a Case Library that you can use. Try to
read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb better the
information with constant learning.


5. After the first 5-10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live.
PrepLounge can be helpful to connect with other candidates for that.

Wish you good luck,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case