Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,970 Meetings

7,282 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

2

where should I start to prepare for 1st round interview at BCG Tokyo

Hi I got an invitation for a 1st round interview at BCG Tokyo.

I have been working in a medium size Japanese manufacturing company for 3 years here in Tokyo. I have not opened any case interview book since college so for about 5 years.
This invitation is completely unexpected so where should I start ? I only have 2 weeks to prepare. I speak Japanese quite fluently but I don't know if the interview will be in Japanese or in English. I think Japanese but ... is there any BCG Tokyo consultants here ?
By where should I start ?

Thank you

Hi I got an invitation for a 1st round interview at BCG Tokyo.

I have been working in a medium size Japanese manufacturing company for 3 years here in Tokyo. I have not opened any case interview book since college so for about 5 years.
This invitation is completely unexpected so where should I start ? I only have 2 weeks to prepare. I speak Japanese quite fluently but I don't know if the interview will be in Japanese or in English. I think Japanese but ... is there any BCG Tokyo consultants here ?
By where should I start ?

Thank you

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,970 Meetings

7,282 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Chrystel,

I agree with Andrea and if feasible I would try to put off the interview. Starting from zero you will need 150+ hours of preparation (less if you have experienced partners/experts – which for each hour invested can provide learning in the range of 5-15h on your own) to land an offer in consulting, which is realistically really hard to put in 2 weeks, even if you get vacations from your current job.

In terms of the activity, you can find below some resources to use:

  1. General understanding of the process: get a general idea on what a consulting interview is about
    • Resources: Case in Point, Victor Cheng free videos, PrepLounge Resources section
  2. Learning structures and main fit questions
    • Resources: Victor Cheng Look Over My Shoulder, MBA Handbooks, PrepLounge Resources section, Expert sessions
  3. Practicing with live partners to apply knowledge and improve communication
    • Resources: PrepLounge P2P interviews, friends preparing for consulting
  4. Final review to eliminate the last mistakes
    • Resources: PrepLounge P2P interviews (experienced users), friends working in consulting, Experts sessions

Best,

Francesco

Hi Chrystel,

I agree with Andrea and if feasible I would try to put off the interview. Starting from zero you will need 150+ hours of preparation (less if you have experienced partners/experts – which for each hour invested can provide learning in the range of 5-15h on your own) to land an offer in consulting, which is realistically really hard to put in 2 weeks, even if you get vacations from your current job.

In terms of the activity, you can find below some resources to use:

  1. General understanding of the process: get a general idea on what a consulting interview is about
    • Resources: Case in Point, Victor Cheng free videos, PrepLounge Resources section
  2. Learning structures and main fit questions
    • Resources: Victor Cheng Look Over My Shoulder, MBA Handbooks, PrepLounge Resources section, Expert sessions
  3. Practicing with live partners to apply knowledge and improve communication
    • Resources: PrepLounge P2P interviews, friends preparing for consulting
  4. Final review to eliminate the last mistakes
    • Resources: PrepLounge P2P interviews (experienced users), friends working in consulting, Experts sessions

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

BCG ambassadors from Tokyo office told me a few years ago that most case work is in Japanese. Therefore I expect the interviews to be mainly in Japanese with portions of it in English to test your fluency.

As far as preparation go: with only two weeks available and starting from scratch I would suggest the following:

  1. Buy/download one (max two) reference book/reference online course. Case in point, Victor Chang, P4S are all valid alternatives. This will serve as the main reference throughout the two weeks. Would try to have a quick read/go through of theoretical part within next 48 hours and then go back to it after each mock interview
  2. Start mock casing immediately and target to do at least 14 (days) * 2 (average mock cases per day) = ~30 mock cases before interview day. And by immediately I mean at the latest after reading of the theory portion of books is done, but can start do mock cases concurrently. I would suggest the following mix of interviewers:
    1. Preplounge experts, possibly former interviewers for BCG (full disclosure here - I am one but do not speak Japanese). Use them throughout preparation but especially at beginning and at the end of it - this is because they have interviewed before and can give the most targeted feedback based on scoring criteria of BCG uses
    2. Preplounge community members between days 3 and 12
    3. BCG Tokio consultants between day 10 and 14 (one or two cases max, see below). This way they can assess preparation when it is at ~80% of potential and answer questions on interview specifics (e.g. language in which is held mentioned above). This depends on two factors:
      1. Whether interview was arranged through a personal contact with Tokio office. Not important whether the contact is part of recruiting or consulting staff, it can be asked to organize to either
      2. Whether this is a common practice in Japan - in US and Europe is a very common practice to help candidates by having someone from office investing time to give them one, max two cases before their interview day. Either way do not be afraid to ask, it won't affect your chances in any way, shape or form, just follow common sense (be polite, do not abuse of availability and limit to one or two cases unless offered)

Another thing I would very strongly recommend - depending on office culture, I have seen this working in US and Europe - is to ask whether is possible to move the interview back a couple of weeks to give more time to prepare. In US and Europe when a candidate is given a mock interview and we realize s/he is not ready but we can clearly see potential we ask recruiting if it's possible to move to next slot of interviews to give him/her a fair chance.

Two weeks is a very short time and I believe it would be a fair ask (again, depending on office culture). Office is aware that case interviews are not a natural skill and practice is needed to refine/polish delivery of them.

Best of luck, and hope the above helps,

Andrea

BCG ambassadors from Tokyo office told me a few years ago that most case work is in Japanese. Therefore I expect the interviews to be mainly in Japanese with portions of it in English to test your fluency.

As far as preparation go: with only two weeks available and starting from scratch I would suggest the following:

  1. Buy/download one (max two) reference book/reference online course. Case in point, Victor Chang, P4S are all valid alternatives. This will serve as the main reference throughout the two weeks. Would try to have a quick read/go through of theoretical part within next 48 hours and then go back to it after each mock interview
  2. Start mock casing immediately and target to do at least 14 (days) * 2 (average mock cases per day) = ~30 mock cases before interview day. And by immediately I mean at the latest after reading of the theory portion of books is done, but can start do mock cases concurrently. I would suggest the following mix of interviewers:
    1. Preplounge experts, possibly former interviewers for BCG (full disclosure here - I am one but do not speak Japanese). Use them throughout preparation but especially at beginning and at the end of it - this is because they have interviewed before and can give the most targeted feedback based on scoring criteria of BCG uses
    2. Preplounge community members between days 3 and 12
    3. BCG Tokio consultants between day 10 and 14 (one or two cases max, see below). This way they can assess preparation when it is at ~80% of potential and answer questions on interview specifics (e.g. language in which is held mentioned above). This depends on two factors:
      1. Whether interview was arranged through a personal contact with Tokio office. Not important whether the contact is part of recruiting or consulting staff, it can be asked to organize to either
      2. Whether this is a common practice in Japan - in US and Europe is a very common practice to help candidates by having someone from office investing time to give them one, max two cases before their interview day. Either way do not be afraid to ask, it won't affect your chances in any way, shape or form, just follow common sense (be polite, do not abuse of availability and limit to one or two cases unless offered)

Another thing I would very strongly recommend - depending on office culture, I have seen this working in US and Europe - is to ask whether is possible to move the interview back a couple of weeks to give more time to prepare. In US and Europe when a candidate is given a mock interview and we realize s/he is not ready but we can clearly see potential we ask recruiting if it's possible to move to next slot of interviews to give him/her a fair chance.

Two weeks is a very short time and I believe it would be a fair ask (again, depending on office culture). Office is aware that case interviews are not a natural skill and practice is needed to refine/polish delivery of them.

Best of luck, and hope the above helps,

Andrea

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 301
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 314
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case