Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Where should I look for last minute summer internships if I want to go into MBB?

Bain & Company BCG MBB McKinsey strategy consulting Summer Internship
New answer on Apr 22, 2024
5 Answers
152 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 16, 2024

I stupidly only applied to two firms (both MBB) for internships and got rejected after several interview rounds for both. I know not many places are recruiting interns right now, but where would you look to find good alternatives to be a competitive candidate for strategy consulting grad roles? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Krithika
Expert
replied on Apr 16, 2024
Top-tier Life Sciences Case Interview Coach| MBA2026 LBS Admit | Consulting Expert

Hey there, I'm really sorry to hear about your recent setbacks. It can be tough, but hang in there. These bumps in the road are just part of the journey.

When it comes to exploring alternative paths, boutique consultancies with solid reputations could be a great fit. Also, don't overlook strategy roles at well-known companies or organizations. Whether it's a big brand, a charity, or a startup on the rise, these gigs can provide valuable experience and skill-building opportunities.

Remember, it's all about crafting a compelling story around your journey towards consulting. Even without a traditional consulting internship, you can showcase your commitment and suitability for the field through relevant experiences and achievements. For example, I did a strategy internship at Cancer Research UK, where I learned a ton from ex-consultants who ended up being super helpful during the recruitment process. 

Feel free to reach out and I can coach you through the process! 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 16, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Sorry to hear about this. 

Indeed, you need to go broad, especially in the current market. 

For when you apply again, you might want to use this:

For now, I would recommend two things

1. Look for boutique consulting firms (even better if they are aligned with the area in which you have some expertise) and reach out to them to ask if they offer internships.

2. Network with alumni from your university or friends who are in consulting and ask them for recommendations of where you could apply for an internship. This way you use them as an informational web that could create more leads for you.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 16, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the rejections. Regarding your question:

Q: Where would you look to find good alternatives to be a competitive candidate for strategy consulting grad roles? 

In general, experiences that can help with a future consulting application include:

  • Banking
  • Strategy roles in big brands
  • Strategy roles in growing startups
  • Own entrepreneurial experience
  • PE/VC

Or similar roles showing problem solving / strategy skills / work ethic.

To identify the exact companies, you can check for current consultants in MBB in your region on LinkedIn, identify where they did an internship, and target the companies for which you see the best track record.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 22, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

There are a lot of possibilities, but none known for taking last mine summer internship candidates… So you can try other strategy consulting firms (Roland Berger, Kearney, Oliver Wyman, EY Parthenon, Strategy &, …), tech companies, large corporations, banks, etc.

There's not a “wrong” option for a summer internship… difficult to get one last minute… you'll have to build a long list and do your best.

Was this answer helpful?
Hani
Expert
replied on Apr 17, 2024
Associate and All-star Interviewer at OW | Ex-S& | 5+ years in the Middle East |300+ Interviews | INSEAD MBA

Hello there,

If you didn't land an MBB internship, consider broadening your search to include boutique consulting firms, corporate strategy roles within large companies, internships in Big Four's consulting branches, and opportunities in startups or tech companies etc. 

Also, look into mid-size firms, and explore international opportunities if available in regions that are not facing a recession. 

Keep networking and regularly check job boards, engage in case competitions, join consulting clubs at your university, and consider freelance consulting projects. 

Hope this helps!

Was this answer helpful?
Krithika gave the best answer

Krithika

Top-tier Life Sciences Case Interview Coach| MBA2026 LBS Admit | Consulting Expert
0
Meetings
151
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!