Where else should I apply?

PhD Hire PhDtoConsulting
New answer on May 31, 2021
7 Answers
565 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 14, 2021

Hi, I am a PhD student in an engineering major. I am trying to find a job in consulting. Other than MBB, what other consulting firms hire Ph.D. students (from engineering majors) as consultants?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 15, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

MBB tend to hire more PhDs than other firms indeed (exception being PhDs specializing in healthcare, for which companies like ZS, LEK, IQVIA and ClearView also actively hire). However, you may still have other options. The following are some companies other than MBB for which I helped PhDs to prepare in the past:

  • Accenture
  • Strategy&
  • EYP
  • OC&C

You may review also other strategy consulting firms (eg RB, Kearney, OW) but not necessarily all of them will accept PhDs (HR or current consultants should be able to point this out). There may also be differences in acceptance or not based on your geography.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 14, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, tier 2 also appreciate PhD as experienced hires. I'm talking about Kearney, Oliver Wyman, Strategy&, Roland Berger. You can also look at Monitor Deloitte, EY Parthenon, LEK, depending on your geography

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I don´t agree with also tyring the Big4 tbh.

However, I would also target OW and RB, and highly specialized consulting firms in your field -which will likely be the best match-

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 15, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Accentre & BIG4 are big on hiring PHDs.

All the best.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 15, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

The list is pretty long! Really if you google and search you can find so many great boutiques. That said, the Tier 2s and other major consultancies you may want to consider are as follows:

  • AT Kearney
  • Deloitte
  • PwC (Strategy &)
  • KPMG
  • LEK
  • EY Parthenon
  • Oliver Wyman
  • Roland Berger
Was this answer helpful?
Marco-Alexander
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 05, 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on May 17, 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

The world is your oyster; I wouldn't be so limited! Not all firms beyond MBBs have a special entry point for PhDs but most will still take your experience into consideration.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,179
Meetings
30,772
Q&A Upvotes
322
Awards
5.0
1531 Reviews