Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Jan

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

3

Where can I find more McKinsey Interviewer led cases?

Hi all, this is for a McK Consulting position in Germany. Would someone know where I can find more cases/examples for the typical McK interviewer led cases? I feel they are distinct from the other cases and would be greateful for advice. Thanks a lot!

Hi all, this is for a McK Consulting position in Germany. Would someone know where I can find more cases/examples for the typical McK interviewer led cases? I feel they are distinct from the other cases and would be greateful for advice. Thanks a lot!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jan

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

dont focus so much on "learning" the cases/frameworks --> mainly use the common sense. Many candidates often forget it (happened to me on my very first case ever), and try to somehow find the best match with frameworks they saw...

dont focus so much on "learning" the cases/frameworks --> mainly use the common sense. Many candidates often forget it (happened to me on my very first case ever), and try to somehow find the best match with frameworks they saw...

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Misconception 1 - McKinsey has only interviewer-led cases. Actually, McKinsey has both types of cases. Managers will mostly give you interviewer-led cases while the partners are too lazy for that and will mostly let you drive the case

Misconception 2 - Interviewer - led cases are different. It's exactly the same cases. They are just a bit shorter and the key parts of the case are clearly structured:

  • Getting the case and asking clarifying questions
  • Structuring and digging deeper into a certain part of the structure
  • Math
  • Question on creativity
  • Recommendation

The prep process is exactly the same. If you can solve the cases - you'll be good no matter who leads the case.

Best!

Hi,

Misconception 1 - McKinsey has only interviewer-led cases. Actually, McKinsey has both types of cases. Managers will mostly give you interviewer-led cases while the partners are too lazy for that and will mostly let you drive the case

Misconception 2 - Interviewer - led cases are different. It's exactly the same cases. They are just a bit shorter and the key parts of the case are clearly structured:

  • Getting the case and asking clarifying questions
  • Structuring and digging deeper into a certain part of the structure
  • Math
  • Question on creativity
  • Recommendation

The prep process is exactly the same. If you can solve the cases - you'll be good no matter who leads the case.

Best!

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

I agree with Vlad! And I will add the following: it is impossible to properly learn how to solve cases in the interviewer-led format! You HAVE to build your case solving muscle in the candidate-led way - learning how to rigorously approach the question, narrow it down to its answer-criterion, breaking down the criterion, and running the required analyses to test the criterion. Once you master this, solving interviewer-led cases in the McKinsey style is not a problem anymore and, in fact, much much easier!

Cheers, Sidi

I agree with Vlad! And I will add the following: it is impossible to properly learn how to solve cases in the interviewer-led format! You HAVE to build your case solving muscle in the candidate-led way - learning how to rigorously approach the question, narrow it down to its answer-criterion, breaking down the criterion, and running the required analyses to test the criterion. Once you master this, solving interviewer-led cases in the McKinsey style is not a problem anymore and, in fact, much much easier!

Cheers, Sidi

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case