expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

828 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

4

When to use value chain analysis?

BCG

In what kind of cases should i use value chain analysis?

In what kind of cases should i use value chain analysis?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

828 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello Alex,

You have to use it everytime that you need to investigate operations mostly in order to:

  • Decrease costs
  • Increase production capability

Best,
Luca

Hello Alex,

You have to use it everytime that you need to investigate operations mostly in order to:

  • Decrease costs
  • Increase production capability

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

379 Meetings

5,987 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

3 types of cases:

  • Cases in supply chain and logistics
  • Cases on synergies (You have synergies in revenues and costs. You investigate cost synergies with the value chain)
  • Cases with operational bottlenecks (e.g. Reduce the queue at the ski resort. Reduce the write-offs in retail)

Best

Hi,

3 types of cases:

  • Cases in supply chain and logistics
  • Cases on synergies (You have synergies in revenues and costs. You investigate cost synergies with the value chain)
  • Cases with operational bottlenecks (e.g. Reduce the queue at the ski resort. Reduce the write-offs in retail)

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

1,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello!

1st of all, have a look at this post from some days ago, it´ll help you with the distinction vs. FC & VC frameworks > https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/when-should-i-break-down-costs-as-fixed-and-variable-as-opposed-to-over-the-value-chain-5990#first-answer.

This said, both breakdowns (FC & VC vs. Value Chain) can be perfectly fine if they are well argumented.

I would say that in most cases, Fixed vs. Variable is an easier way to tackle down these kind of problems. However, keep your eyes open for hints that point you towards a value-chain approach (e.g., issues in the process, total costs of revenues going down in time, etc.)

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

1st of all, have a look at this post from some days ago, it´ll help you with the distinction vs. FC & VC frameworks > https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/when-should-i-break-down-costs-as-fixed-and-variable-as-opposed-to-over-the-value-chain-5990#first-answer.

This said, both breakdowns (FC & VC vs. Value Chain) can be perfectly fine if they are well argumented.

I would say that in most cases, Fixed vs. Variable is an easier way to tackle down these kind of problems. However, keep your eyes open for hints that point you towards a value-chain approach (e.g., issues in the process, total costs of revenues going down in time, etc.)

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,777 Meetings

3,502 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

you normally use a value chain analysis in the following situations:

  • Any case related to costs – as a way to brainstorm cost types
  • Operations cases – as a way to understand where the problem is in the value chain

Best,
Francesco

Hi Alex,

you normally use a value chain analysis in the following situations:

  • Any case related to costs – as a way to brainstorm cost types
  • Operations cases – as a way to understand where the problem is in the value chain

Best,
Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 24.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case