Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,575 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

When to expect any contact after 1st round of case interviews (McK)?

As per my question.

I did my first round last Tuesday. I was informed that I will receive the feedback early this week. It's already Wednesday. Am I panicking? :) Should I contact the HR?

Thanks,

Kamil

As per my question.

I did my first round last Tuesday. I was informed that I will receive the feedback early this week. It's already Wednesday. Am I panicking? :) Should I contact the HR?

Thanks,

Kamil

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,575 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Kamil,

no worries, consulting world is not always as efficient as HR say during the presentation ;)

Wait until the end of the week and then contact the HR if they didn't let you know anything. You always receive a feedback, both for positive and negative result. Don't panic: it's not correated to your performance

Hello Kamil,

no worries, consulting world is not always as efficient as HR say during the presentation ;)

Wait until the end of the week and then contact the HR if they didn't let you know anything. You always receive a feedback, both for positive and negative result. Don't panic: it's not correated to your performance

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Kamil,

It usually takes up to 1 week, but do not worry about contacting HR: they are there to help

Best

Antonello

Hi Kamil,

It usually takes up to 1 week, but do not worry about contacting HR: they are there to help

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,499 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It depends on the availability of the interviewers, since they need to meet with HR and do a debrief from the interview.

Hence, you can expect anything between 1-5 business days, in most cases.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It depends on the availability of the interviewers, since they need to meet with HR and do a debrief from the interview.

Hence, you can expect anything between 1-5 business days, in most cases.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You are panicking, it's totally fine. Reach out to HR (phone, e-mail) if you don't get any response by the end of the week

Best

Hi,

You are panicking, it's totally fine. Reach out to HR (phone, e-mail) if you don't get any response by the end of the week

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case