Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

When to book session(s) with a coach?

Hi, I am new to PrepLounge and management consulting knowledge. I’m only just beginning to learn about cases, and I am wondering about coaching. Do most people book a session with a coach after they’ve already practiced a lot of cases? Or do some people book a session at the beginning of their journey to get advice/structure tips, before forming bad habits from practice with peers?

I’m in grad school (MA, not MBA) so funds are very tight, but I am willing to book sessions as if I get a job in an MBB I’ll recoup the costs quickly. I was thinking booking a session at the start would save me a lot of time overall and lead to more productive practice when I practice with peers, but I don’t even know if I’ll receive an interview invitation.

To people who’ve booked coaches, at what point did you first use a coach? Do you wish you did so sooner?

Hi, I am new to PrepLounge and management consulting knowledge. I’m only just beginning to learn about cases, and I am wondering about coaching. Do most people book a session with a coach after they’ve already practiced a lot of cases? Or do some people book a session at the beginning of their journey to get advice/structure tips, before forming bad habits from practice with peers?

I’m in grad school (MA, not MBA) so funds are very tight, but I am willing to book sessions as if I get a job in an MBB I’ll recoup the costs quickly. I was thinking booking a session at the start would save me a lot of time overall and lead to more productive practice when I practice with peers, but I don’t even know if I’ll receive an interview invitation.

To people who’ve booked coaches, at what point did you first use a coach? Do you wish you did so sooner?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hello!

Here's how I did it: I've booked my first session about 10-12 mock cases into practice (assuming I've learned all the basics of case topics, from profitability to growth and market entry). This way, the feedback I got from the coach was a little more specific than basic things which I would've already learned in the first 10 cases (like refining hypothesis, faster arithmetic).

If you book more sessions, make sure that the last session is about a week away from the interview, with the rest of the sessions (the little stingy fella in me is hurting) in between the one after 10-12 cases and the one a week away from the interview.

Before you even book a coach, see if you can find current associates/consultants at your local MBBs/on PrepLounge. You'll get good feedback (though probably not as detailed and critical as a paid coach), and it'll be $0.

Best of luck!

Hello!

Here's how I did it: I've booked my first session about 10-12 mock cases into practice (assuming I've learned all the basics of case topics, from profitability to growth and market entry). This way, the feedback I got from the coach was a little more specific than basic things which I would've already learned in the first 10 cases (like refining hypothesis, faster arithmetic).

If you book more sessions, make sure that the last session is about a week away from the interview, with the rest of the sessions (the little stingy fella in me is hurting) in between the one after 10-12 cases and the one a week away from the interview.

Before you even book a coach, see if you can find current associates/consultants at your local MBBs/on PrepLounge. You'll get good feedback (though probably not as detailed and critical as a paid coach), and it'll be $0.

Best of luck!

(edited)

As a coach I should probably tell you that it is important to get guidance early in the process to put you on a path to success, but I honestly believe that you should try to prepare with your career service, your peers and prep books before booking an expert coaching session.

As a first step, I would recommend that you check out some of the basic frameworks (there are a lot of free resources on that, including here on Prep Lounge). Then try to do a couple of cases with friends (and if possible) experienced consultants. At some stage, it might make sense to hire an expert coach to give you honest feedback and help you with the details.

Case interviews is no rocket sciences - try to figure out the basics by yourself :)

As a coach I should probably tell you that it is important to get guidance early in the process to put you on a path to success, but I honestly believe that you should try to prepare with your career service, your peers and prep books before booking an expert coaching session.

As a first step, I would recommend that you check out some of the basic frameworks (there are a lot of free resources on that, including here on Prep Lounge). Then try to do a couple of cases with friends (and if possible) experienced consultants. At some stage, it might make sense to hire an expert coach to give you honest feedback and help you with the details.

Case interviews is no rocket sciences - try to figure out the basics by yourself :)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 247
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case