Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

When should I start to apply if I want to get a full time offer by January 2019?

1) Can I start to apply between September and October 2018 in order to be able to start full-time from January 2019?

2) Do consulting companies have specific starting dates for their recent graduates upcoming BA or Consultants? (like every first day of the month or only in September or in January?

3) If I need a sponsorship visa, does this affect somehow my previously mentioned desired starting date?

1) Can I start to apply between September and October 2018 in order to be able to start full-time from January 2019?

2) Do consulting companies have specific starting dates for their recent graduates upcoming BA or Consultants? (like every first day of the month or only in September or in January?

3) If I need a sponsorship visa, does this affect somehow my previously mentioned desired starting date?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Depends on the company / particular office and country / role. Call the office and ask the HR

2) See 1:)

3) If you a currently on a student visa with the work permit (e.g. OPT for F1 in US), you can start immediately and apply for a work visa (H1B in US) later. If you currently don't have a work permit - you can't start

Best

Hi,

1) Depends on the company / particular office and country / role. Call the office and ask the HR

2) See 1:)

3) If you a currently on a student visa with the work permit (e.g. OPT for F1 in US), you can start immediately and apply for a work visa (H1B in US) later. If you currently don't have a work permit - you can't start

Best

(edited)

My recommendation: Apply now, October might be too late if you set the January 2019 deadline for yourself.

I grouped the considerations that led me to that answer in the three buckets General / Consulting companies / your readiness.

1) General: Forget December and the first half of January for interviews. Everyone's life (including yours) is too busy to finish what they promised until the end of the year. In addition: getting gifts, all the family affairs, travelling, and typically most people are taking a few days off over the Xmas/New Year's period. Then the usual lag until business restarts at the beginning of January: many people are away for the first two weeks, weather complications, etc.

2) Consulting companies: Sometimes it takes 1 month or more to get an answer after you applied. Don't underestimate that delay. If you apply by October, you might not get an answer before November, and the interview slots for November are taken by then. Furthermore, the Cons companies I know in Switzerland/Germany don't do a recruitment day in Dec, and I assume that mostly true for other locations, as people are equally busy to finish off client work, hand over delivarables, prepare the start in the new year, etc. Hence an application in October might not get you an interview before mid-/end-January.

3) You want to get your offer probably in/before November to start in January, rather than to worry over Xmas about your pending interviews. Not ready for the case interviews yet? No problem, should you get invited after you apply now, try to get an interview date later, e.g. in October/November. Gives you plenty of time for preparation, and you have a chance to get the job offer before the critial December period.

To your second question: Depends. Usually, you can start in any month of the year, usually on the first of each month. Sometimes people start mid-month (around the 15th), too, but that's less common. Some companies have special induction camps for their recent graduates, and they might have these camps 3 times a year. Hence, they might conduct interviews throughout the year, but effective start dates are only e.g. January, May, and September.

My recommendation: Apply now, October might be too late if you set the January 2019 deadline for yourself.

I grouped the considerations that led me to that answer in the three buckets General / Consulting companies / your readiness.

1) General: Forget December and the first half of January for interviews. Everyone's life (including yours) is too busy to finish what they promised until the end of the year. In addition: getting gifts, all the family affairs, travelling, and typically most people are taking a few days off over the Xmas/New Year's period. Then the usual lag until business restarts at the beginning of January: many people are away for the first two weeks, weather complications, etc.

2) Consulting companies: Sometimes it takes 1 month or more to get an answer after you applied. Don't underestimate that delay. If you apply by October, you might not get an answer before November, and the interview slots for November are taken by then. Furthermore, the Cons companies I know in Switzerland/Germany don't do a recruitment day in Dec, and I assume that mostly true for other locations, as people are equally busy to finish off client work, hand over delivarables, prepare the start in the new year, etc. Hence an application in October might not get you an interview before mid-/end-January.

3) You want to get your offer probably in/before November to start in January, rather than to worry over Xmas about your pending interviews. Not ready for the case interviews yet? No problem, should you get invited after you apply now, try to get an interview date later, e.g. in October/November. Gives you plenty of time for preparation, and you have a chance to get the job offer before the critial December period.

To your second question: Depends. Usually, you can start in any month of the year, usually on the first of each month. Sometimes people start mid-month (around the 15th), too, but that's less common. Some companies have special induction camps for their recent graduates, and they might have these camps 3 times a year. Hence, they might conduct interviews throughout the year, but effective start dates are only e.g. January, May, and September.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case