Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

When should I expect a reply?

Hello everybody,

I have applied for the entry level position with Oliver Wyman (10 days ago) and Junior consultant position with Roland Berger (Today). Both London office.

Does anybody have any idea when should I expect a reply from them?

Hello everybody,

I have applied for the entry level position with Oliver Wyman (10 days ago) and Junior consultant position with Roland Berger (Today). Both London office.

Does anybody have any idea when should I expect a reply from them?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Usually it takes 2-4 weeks.

When I applied to OW, after 4 weeks of silence I called the office. The HR person looked at my CV during the call, found it interesting and invited me for interviews on the spot. So it pays to be proactive if you don’t hear back ;)

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Usually it takes 2-4 weeks.

When I applied to OW, after 4 weeks of silence I called the office. The HR person looked at my CV during the call, found it interesting and invited me for interviews on the spot. So it pays to be proactive if you don’t hear back ;)

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,728 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It can take weeks, sometimes months.

Do you have a relationship with anyone in the firm? (ideally you do). If so, you can reach out in 3-4 weeks to follow-up on the application.

Hi there,

It can take weeks, sometimes months.

Do you have a relationship with anyone in the firm? (ideally you do). If so, you can reach out in 3-4 weeks to follow-up on the application.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Within a month everything is normal and you should wait.

Longer, contact HR.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Within a month everything is normal and you should wait.

Longer, contact HR.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,974 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

This of course depends on many different factors, especially now that COVID is disrupting many processes. If you have received a confirmation receipt, I would expect a response within 2-4 weeks.

This of course depends on many different factors, especially now that COVID is disrupting many processes. If you have received a confirmation receipt, I would expect a response within 2-4 weeks.

Hi A,

It depends. I would expect to get a reply within 3-4 weeks.

If you still have no news after a month of waiting contact HR for an update.

Best,

André

Hi A,

It depends. I would expect to get a reply within 3-4 weeks.

If you still have no news after a month of waiting contact HR for an update.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

You can expect them to reply even in 1 month time. Though the median reply is usually 1 week.

I suggest that you should find recruiters on LinkedIn and ask them directly.

Good luck!

Hi,

You can expect them to reply even in 1 month time. Though the median reply is usually 1 week.

I suggest that you should find recruiters on LinkedIn and ask them directly.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,323 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

A response can be sent up to one month. I recommend you contact HR if almost a month has passed.

Have you got any response from HR already?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

A response can be sent up to one month. I recommend you contact HR if almost a month has passed.

Have you got any response from HR already?

All the best,

GB