Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

When is the 12-month ban counted from?

MBB
New answer on Apr 17, 2024
5 Answers
125 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 15, 2024

Is it from the date you apply, or from the date you’re rejected? There can often be 3-4 months between these dates.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hani
Expert
replied on Apr 17, 2024
Associate and All-star Interviewer at OW | Ex-S& | 5+ years in the Middle East |300+ Interviews | INSEAD MBA

Hello there,

In the context of job applications, particularly with large consulting firms like MBB, the 12-month ban typically refers to a waiting period imposed between applications if a candidate is rejected after interviewing. The start of this waiting period generally begins from the date of the rejection notice, not the application date.

The reason behind this policy is to give candidates enough time to gain additional experience and skills that would make them a stronger applicant for their next attempt. The 3-4 month duration between applying and receiving a rejection is considered part of the current application process, and doesn't count towards the ban period. Thus, once you receive a formal rejection, the clock starts on the 12-month waiting period before you can reapply. 

If you are considering reapplying or have any concerns about the specifics of the ban period, it's a good practice to directly contact the firm’s recruitment team or interviewers you connected with.
 

Hope this helps!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 15, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

It's not a fixed time. 

It's rather an indicative period of time, which they assume is necessary for you to develop the additional skills to make it worth interviewing you. 

So even if 8 months have passed since you were rejected, reach out to the recruiter to say that you want to apply again, that you've gained x experience in the meantime, and you want to understand whether you can already send your application. 

Hope this helps!

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 15, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

I am not sure it is as clearly defined but in general I would go with the longest time frame. The idea for the 1-2 year ban is to ensure that when you apply again you can show meaningful progress professionally from the last application process. This usually takes 2+ years to show and hence the more time the better your odds of not being automatically rejected when applying.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 16, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: When is the 12-month ban counted from? Is it from the date you apply, or from the date you’re rejected? 

Usually, the ban applies from when you are rejected, not from when you apply. That's because it should reflect the period from when they last evaluated your performance.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 15, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

I would go with application date if you didn't get an interview, but with rejection date if you went through an interview round.

Either case, I would check with the interviewer if applying 12 months from the application date to make sure it is ok.

Was this answer helpful?
Hani gave the best answer

Hani

Associate and All-star Interviewer at OW | Ex-S& | 5+ years in the Middle East |300+ Interviews | INSEAD MBA
44
Meetings
534
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
5.0
32 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!