Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,879 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

When does internship recruiting start?

I've seen different things online so wasn't sure.

Are applications due end of September or Mid october? (MBB)

I've seen different things online so wasn't sure.

Are applications due end of September or Mid october? (MBB)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,879 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as other said, not necessarily; in some countries MBB deadlines are as soon as beginning of September. Moreover within MBB there may be differences as well. As already suggested, you would need to go though each website and verify for each company the exact timeline.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as other said, not necessarily; in some countries MBB deadlines are as soon as beginning of September. Moreover within MBB there may be differences as well. As already suggested, you would need to go though each website and verify for each company the exact timeline.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Do you mean MBA / non-MBA internships? In some countries, there is also a separate internship selection process for STEM / non-STEM backgrounds.

In most of the countries, the dates of the recruiting are aligned with the curriculum dates of the target Universities. The only and the best way to get the verified information is to check your local web-site / call the offices.

Best!

Hi,

Do you mean MBA / non-MBA internships? In some countries, there is also a separate internship selection process for STEM / non-STEM backgrounds.

In most of the countries, the dates of the recruiting are aligned with the curriculum dates of the target Universities. The only and the best way to get the verified information is to check your local web-site / call the offices.

Best!

HI,

I don't think there is one date for all. Some countries like the UK have a dedicated recruiting season (aka milk round) with deadlines clustered around Sept / Oct / Nov, and other countries like Germany recruit for everything (incl. internships) all year round.

Back then I made an Excel with all the firms I wanted to apply for incl. their start dates and deadlines and my progress in the application process - if you want to be throrough, I would recommend that sort of systematic approach. You then gotta spend some time looking up the individual dates though!

Best wishes

Jonathan

HI,

I don't think there is one date for all. Some countries like the UK have a dedicated recruiting season (aka milk round) with deadlines clustered around Sept / Oct / Nov, and other countries like Germany recruit for everything (incl. internships) all year round.

Back then I made an Excel with all the firms I wanted to apply for incl. their start dates and deadlines and my progress in the application process - if you want to be throrough, I would recommend that sort of systematic approach. You then gotta spend some time looking up the individual dates though!

Best wishes

Jonathan

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case