Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
13

When did you hear back from McKinsey digital assessment test?

Hi all,

I just took this newly launched digital assessment from McKInsey 2 days ago. Since it's unlike original PST and I'm applying for an off-cycle position, I have no clue expecting when to hear back from the firm.

Is there anyone who has already taken the McKinsey digital assessment?

Hi all,

I just took this newly launched digital assessment from McKInsey 2 days ago. Since it's unlike original PST and I'm applying for an off-cycle position, I have no clue expecting when to hear back from the firm.

Is there anyone who has already taken the McKinsey digital assessment?

Hi, just checking if you heard back ? — George on Apr 08, 2020

Hi there how long after you took the test did you hear back about interviews? — Anonymous C on May 12, 2020

13 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi, I did the Imbellus test recently, it took me 13 days to hear back from HR. As expected, the hiring situaton is quite messy due to COVID-19.

Hi, I did the Imbellus test recently, it took me 13 days to hear back from HR. As expected, the hiring situaton is quite messy due to COVID-19.

Thank you for your answer! My process has finished and got an offer 3 weeks ago — Anonymous A on Apr 15, 2020

Hey! I just got scheduled the WebEx for cases, and then HR said my R1 interview will be scheduled soon. Could you provide some information on dates between each rounds and how long does it take for you to hear back after each interview? Congrats on your offer! I hope I can make it as well. — Andy on Apr 15, 2020

For both R1 and R2, it took me 1 business day to hear back from the HR. But dates between the rounds were more than a month, since COVID situation got worsen just then. Still, HR lets me know about the scheduling progress in between. Best luck for your interviews! — Anonymous A on Apr 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

214 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Up to 2 weeks

Up to 2 weeks

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It will be up to a week. Don't worry and keep calm

Best

Hi,

It will be up to a week. Don't worry and keep calm

Best

Keeping calm seems to be the hardest part for me. Thank you for the reply! — Anonymous A on Jan 17, 2020

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Like many mentioned I second that you should budget around 2 weeks for it. Following up after two weeks also will not come across as annoying.

Like many mentioned I second that you should budget around 2 weeks for it. Following up after two weeks also will not come across as annoying.

Hello, any news?

Hello, any news?

Hi, I wrote this question and got an offer 3 weeks ago. — Anonymous A on Apr 15, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Depends on HR´s workload, so you can expect anything between 2 and 10 working days.

If you have an urgency because you have another offer expiring, for instance, call HR and tell them about it. This really makes the process faster.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Depends on HR´s workload, so you can expect anything between 2 and 10 working days.

If you have an urgency because you have another offer expiring, for instance, call HR and tell them about it. This really makes the process faster.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

I already have an offer from another firm but without any urgency. Still need to consider that as an option as you said. Thank you for the comment! — Anonymous A on Jan 17, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
It usually takes up to 2 weeks. If in a hurry, I recommend writing/calling HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
It usually takes up to 2 weeks. If in a hurry, I recommend writing/calling HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help.

Best,
Antonello

Thank you for the comment! I should try staying relaxed for 2 weeks at least. — Anonymous A on Jan 17, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,858 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats on your offer! As mentioned in some of the other posts, the standard time for a reply for the Imbellus is within 2 weeks.

For those who are still preparing, I did an in-depth study on the Imbellus. Most of the comments I found online are something like this:

  • You cannot prepare – it tests who you are
  • Play a lot of videogames
  • Don’t waste time
  • Be yourself
  • Be 80-20
  • Take notes well
  • Enjoy yourself

Not sure what you think, but I don’t believe that’s very useful. Nor did the several people I coached who had to do the test.

So I worked hard with the candidates that actually did the test and created a guide with everything you need to know on the Imbellus.

This guide will:

  • Show you the perfect strategy for each of the 4 Game Scenarios
  • Explain every single part of the Game with ad-hoc pictures
  • Detail the exact steps to improve in the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you insider information from previous applicants who succeeded in the game
  • Reveal the must-know answers to the most common questions on the Imbellus
  • Offer you a ready-to-use Excel template to maximize results in Scenario 1 with a detailed tutorial
  • Give you a proven template to build the food chain in Scenario 1

This guide will cover every single part of the Game, so you can be 100% confident the day of the assessment, without worrying “I should have prepared better for this”. You won’t need any additional material to prepare after it.

You can download the guide instantly here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

McKinsey Imbellus Test Guide by Francesco

As an extra bonus, I am offering for a limited time the Consulting Industry Cheat Sheet (worth $29) for free with the guide. You will get access to key insights of the 17 most common industries in case interviews.

If you need additional support or have any questions on the guide please feel free to PM me, I am happy to provide extra tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Congrats on your offer! As mentioned in some of the other posts, the standard time for a reply for the Imbellus is within 2 weeks.

For those who are still preparing, I did an in-depth study on the Imbellus. Most of the comments I found online are something like this:

  • You cannot prepare – it tests who you are
  • Play a lot of videogames
  • Don’t waste time
  • Be yourself
  • Be 80-20
  • Take notes well
  • Enjoy yourself

Not sure what you think, but I don’t believe that’s very useful. Nor did the several people I coached who had to do the test.

So I worked hard with the candidates that actually did the test and created a guide with everything you need to know on the Imbellus.

This guide will:

  • Show you the perfect strategy for each of the 4 Game Scenarios
  • Explain every single part of the Game with ad-hoc pictures
  • Detail the exact steps to improve in the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you insider information from previous applicants who succeeded in the game
  • Reveal the must-know answers to the most common questions on the Imbellus
  • Offer you a ready-to-use Excel template to maximize results in Scenario 1 with a detailed tutorial
  • Give you a proven template to build the food chain in Scenario 1

This guide will cover every single part of the Game, so you can be 100% confident the day of the assessment, without worrying “I should have prepared better for this”. You won’t need any additional material to prepare after it.

You can download the guide instantly here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

McKinsey Imbellus Test Guide by Francesco

As an extra bonus, I am offering for a limited time the Consulting Industry Cheat Sheet (worth $29) for free with the guide. You will get access to key insights of the 17 most common industries in case interviews.

If you need additional support or have any questions on the guide please feel free to PM me, I am happy to provide extra tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

In general, after interviews you should wait around 1-2 weeks, after which points you can gently followup with HR.

Hi,

In general, after interviews you should wait around 1-2 weeks, after which points you can gently followup with HR.

Dear A,


Usually it takes 1-2 week for response

Best,
André

Dear A,


Usually it takes 1-2 week for response

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there!

I assume you already got an answer, but it still might help other candidates.
Usually the results take up to several weeks to finalize. It's also ok to contact HR in case of no response for more than 2 weeks.

All the best,
GB

Hi there!

I assume you already got an answer, but it still might help other candidates.
Usually the results take up to several weeks to finalize. It's also ok to contact HR in case of no response for more than 2 weeks.

All the best,
GB

Hi May I know how long did it take you for them to get back with the first round interview?

Hi May I know how long did it take you for them to get back with the first round interview?

Hi, congratulations on your offer! I will be grateful if you can share with me some tips/ or some advice on how to win the Imbellus digital assessment?

Thank you very much.

Hi, congratulations on your offer! I will be grateful if you can share with me some tips/ or some advice on how to win the Imbellus digital assessment?

Thank you very much.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case