Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

5

What's your opinion on University of Illinois online MBA?

Whats your take on University of illinois MBA and other online MBA for career change?. I am thinking of applying to the above university since it is cheaper and cost $22,000. I want to apply to MBA for career change and have access to a brand name. And post MBA am planning to apply to MBB and other brand names such as Goggle and Amazon. so do you guys think I can achieve the above objective with an online MBA. Any advice on online MBA will be highly appreciated. As for the coaches here your advices are  really appreciated and your advices changes people lives be it finiancially, mentally or general wellbeing. BE BLESSED abdundantly 

Whats your take on University of illinois MBA and other online MBA for career change?. I am thinking of applying to the above university since it is cheaper and cost $22,000. I want to apply to MBA for career change and have access to a brand name. And post MBA am planning to apply to MBB and other brand names such as Goggle and Amazon. so do you guys think I can achieve the above objective with an online MBA. Any advice on online MBA will be highly appreciated. As for the coaches here your advices are  really appreciated and your advices changes people lives be it finiancially, mentally or general wellbeing. BE BLESSED abdundantly 

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

My honest advice is stay to clear of online MBA program. Investment of time, effort and money into MBA must be planned well and done with full commitment. If you cut corners here and there, the rewards you reap will also be lower.

You technically dont need an MBA to get into Consulting provided you present a strong application- CV, Referrals, Interview performance.

Get your CV reviewed and start networking to get an idea where you stand. No harm in applying to a few firms now to test the waters.

My honest advice is stay to clear of online MBA program. Investment of time, effort and money into MBA must be planned well and done with full commitment. If you cut corners here and there, the rewards you reap will also be lower.

You technically dont need an MBA to get into Consulting provided you present a strong application- CV, Referrals, Interview performance.

Get your CV reviewed and start networking to get an idea where you stand. No harm in applying to a few firms now to test the waters.

Thank you. — Anonymous A 4 hours ago

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

25,280 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to be blunt but no this is not the path if your goal is MBB. Not only is Illinois not a target school (heck, in my search it popped up as unranked), but online is not the way to do an MBA.

If you're gunning for MBB, you need to go to a top 15/top 20 MBA program and/or have a very impressive background. The Illinois MBA is not going to be a value add, I'm sorry!

All that said, have a look at the programs stats (this should be made public). What % of graduates get jobs after graduating? What % get consulting jobs? What % get those at top tiers? Compare it to the top schools and see if it's acceptable to you!

Hi there,

Sorry to be blunt but no this is not the path if your goal is MBB. Not only is Illinois not a target school (heck, in my search it popped up as unranked), but online is not the way to do an MBA.

If you're gunning for MBB, you need to go to a top 15/top 20 MBA program and/or have a very impressive background. The Illinois MBA is not going to be a value add, I'm sorry!

All that said, have a look at the programs stats (this should be made public). What % of graduates get jobs after graduating? What % get consulting jobs? What % get those at top tiers? Compare it to the top schools and see if it's acceptable to you!

Thanks Ian — Anonymous A 4 hours ago

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it's hard to obtain an MBB or big tech invitation, only thanks to the online MBA you mentioned. Only top full-time programs guarantee you a direct channel and a perfect fit for these firms. An analysis of other experiences of your cv would be crucial. Why don't apply directly now to these firms?

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it's hard to obtain an MBB or big tech invitation, only thanks to the online MBA you mentioned. Only top full-time programs guarantee you a direct channel and a perfect fit for these firms. An analysis of other experiences of your cv would be crucial. Why don't apply directly now to these firms?

Best,
Antonello

Thank you. — Anonymous A 4 hours ago

You should check the employment report to understand the percentage of the cohort actually leaving this online mba and joining MBB and FAANG (seems like another option for you). 

You should check the employment report to understand the percentage of the cohort actually leaving this online mba and joining MBB and FAANG (seems like another option for you). 

Thanks. — Anonymous A 4 hours ago

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,644 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dont do it....completely not worth any money. You will not be able to leverage it for anything meaningful especially at the top brand name firms you mentioned. Do a traditional 2 year MBA from a top 15 school if you actually want to leverage the degree.

Udayan

Dont do it....completely not worth any money. You will not be able to leverage it for anything meaningful especially at the top brand name firms you mentioned. Do a traditional 2 year MBA from a top 15 school if you actually want to leverage the degree.

Udayan

Thank you. — Anonymous A 4 hours ago

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 540
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 295
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case