Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

833 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with What things do I need for starting my entry level consulting job?.

3

What's the ideal consulting starting kit?

MBB

Hello Preploungers,

I recently got an offer from BCG (Dubai office) for an associate position. i was wondering if anybody has tips what to buy in terms of profissional clothes ? equipments that maybe needed on the run ?

I understand all the offices give out laptops and few also mobiles. But is anything explicit ? For instance people use iPhone more for security and collbration ?

Thanks

Hello Preploungers,

I recently got an offer from BCG (Dubai office) for an associate position. i was wondering if anybody has tips what to buy in terms of profissional clothes ? equipments that maybe needed on the run ?

I understand all the offices give out laptops and few also mobiles. But is anything explicit ? For instance people use iPhone more for security and collbration ?

Thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

833 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

BCG will provide you with anything you need to do your jobwithin reason:

-laptop

-wifi hotspot

-multiple chargers

-3M privacy screen

-phone

-secured USB stick

-pen, paper,etc

-etc

what you might want to get yourself due to personal preferences:

-(if you use one) travel mouse

-(since you are an associate) second screen for when you travel so you can work on multiple screens

-USB power bank

In terms of clothing there was a post a few weeks back about it.

hope it helps,

Andrea

BCG will provide you with anything you need to do your jobwithin reason:

-laptop

-wifi hotspot

-multiple chargers

-3M privacy screen

-phone

-secured USB stick

-pen, paper,etc

-etc

what you might want to get yourself due to personal preferences:

-(if you use one) travel mouse

-(since you are an associate) second screen for when you travel so you can work on multiple screens

-USB power bank

In terms of clothing there was a post a few weeks back about it.

hope it helps,

Andrea

Hey anonymous,

First of all, congratulations on your offer!

Second, if I was you I would spend some money in getting a couple of really nice and good suits, shirts, ties and shoes (first impression is important so many times undervalued in consulting!!!), and wouldn’t really bother about getting any IT material - you will/can get pretty much everything you will neee to excel during your job (I don’t remember buying a single IT gadget in my last 5 years)

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

First of all, congratulations on your offer!

Second, if I was you I would spend some money in getting a couple of really nice and good suits, shirts, ties and shoes (first impression is important so many times undervalued in consulting!!!), and wouldn’t really bother about getting any IT material - you will/can get pretty much everything you will neee to excel during your job (I don’t remember buying a single IT gadget in my last 5 years)

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,082 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

At McKinsey I used my personal phone. If you are installing McK software, you are locked out from the software updates. For example, you have to wait for the update of the McK software every time a new iOS is released.

Also, the phone is not always the newest model. So for the tech geeks, the corporate phone is not the best option. On the other hand, you can always use both.

In McKinsey we have a "Bring your own device" program when you can bring your own laptop. I know the people who used Macbooks with virtual Windows instead of the corporate Lenovo laptops

Best,

Hi,

At McKinsey I used my personal phone. If you are installing McK software, you are locked out from the software updates. For example, you have to wait for the update of the McK software every time a new iOS is released.

Also, the phone is not always the newest model. So for the tech geeks, the corporate phone is not the best option. On the other hand, you can always use both.

In McKinsey we have a "Bring your own device" program when you can bring your own laptop. I know the people who used Macbooks with virtual Windows instead of the corporate Lenovo laptops

Best,

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 302
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 316
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 41
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case