Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

What's the difference btw Oliver Wyman and other second tier?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

A few differentiators at OW:

1) OW FS Consultants are the most expensive Management Consultants - following the firm’s specialised expertise across FIs, fees for OW FS Consultants are typically at a ~20% premium of MBB Consultants. This significantly drives firm growth, and accommodates generous project budgets.

2) Quantiatively focused - OW’s work is some of the most numerically orientated in the industry, as reflected by the frequent use of advanced quantitative platforms (e.g. many offices now require Python and SQL training for new hires, and are more regularly leveraged on projects).

3) MBA Desert - relative to other firms, OW hires limited numbers of MBA graduates in favour of either Undergraduates at the junior level, or Experienced Hires at senior levels to being specific content expertise to the firm. Similarly, the firm does less to encourage its Consultants to pursue MBAs than competitors and does not require this step in career progression (although sponsorship is still provided for consultants who value the MBA experience).

Feel free to contact me directly if you have any more specific questions about OW!

A few differentiators at OW:

1) OW FS Consultants are the most expensive Management Consultants - following the firm’s specialised expertise across FIs, fees for OW FS Consultants are typically at a ~20% premium of MBB Consultants. This significantly drives firm growth, and accommodates generous project budgets.

2) Quantiatively focused - OW’s work is some of the most numerically orientated in the industry, as reflected by the frequent use of advanced quantitative platforms (e.g. many offices now require Python and SQL training for new hires, and are more regularly leveraged on projects).

3) MBA Desert - relative to other firms, OW hires limited numbers of MBA graduates in favour of either Undergraduates at the junior level, or Experienced Hires at senior levels to being specific content expertise to the firm. Similarly, the firm does less to encourage its Consultants to pursue MBAs than competitors and does not require this step in career progression (although sponsorship is still provided for consultants who value the MBA experience).

Feel free to contact me directly if you have any more specific questions about OW!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hopefully someone with direct knowledge of OW chimes in. Fwiw, my opinion as a former MBB consultant is OW is in the middle of the tier-2 pack, nothing special about them. That's not bad at all by the way, but I have never understood their unique value proposition.

Hopefully someone with direct knowledge of OW chimes in. Fwiw, my opinion as a former MBB consultant is OW is in the middle of the tier-2 pack, nothing special about them. That's not bad at all by the way, but I have never understood their unique value proposition.

One additional notion: Oliver Wyman's staffing model is far more international/global that what you will ever experience in most other Tier2 firms.

Cheers, Sidi

One additional notion: Oliver Wyman's staffing model is far more international/global that what you will ever experience in most other Tier2 firms.

Cheers, Sidi

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.0k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case