expert
Expert with best answer

Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

What's the difference between entering as a BA and as an Associate?

I'm from SEA and I've noticed that in some countries, entry-level is as a BA whereas in others, it is at Associate level. What's the difference between the two, and qualifications required? Thanks!

I'm from SEA and I've noticed that in some countries, entry-level is as a BA whereas in others, it is at Associate level. What's the difference between the two, and qualifications required? Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

The differences are in naming; those differences exist across firms (and less frequently across regions). Despite naming, career path, responsibilities and qualifications required at comparable roles are the same across firms/countries.

Below, a quick recap on differences in naming (depending on firm) and their responsabilities:

Analyst (or Business Analysts, BA) (McK and ATK) / Associate (BCG and Bain): this is the entry level role for recent graduates or candidates with little work experience. They are with the firm for up to 3 years. Their role is similar to associate (or consultant depending on naming) but they work less autonomously. Associate (or consultant depending on naming) or managers often help guide their work, spending extra time to discuss what to analyze, how to analyze it and how to put it on slide. They usually work on particular parts of a problem and supply their output (usually an analysis and a PowerPoint) to the associate (or consultant depending on naming) or manager.

Associate (McK and ATK) / Consultant (BCG and Bain): are with the firm for up to 4/5 years. Post-experience or MBA position. They do the major chunk of the analytical work and content production. It is them who actually drive the engagement towards a recommendation and implementation. At this stage, they are highly independent and need to drive their work streams autonomously. The project manager and partner will come to them for their opinion and advice on particular matters. They are in close contact with the client team every day. Depending on their tenure, they are asked to manage parts of the project.

I hope this helps,
Jacopo

Hi,

The differences are in naming; those differences exist across firms (and less frequently across regions). Despite naming, career path, responsibilities and qualifications required at comparable roles are the same across firms/countries.

Below, a quick recap on differences in naming (depending on firm) and their responsabilities:

Analyst (or Business Analysts, BA) (McK and ATK) / Associate (BCG and Bain): this is the entry level role for recent graduates or candidates with little work experience. They are with the firm for up to 3 years. Their role is similar to associate (or consultant depending on naming) but they work less autonomously. Associate (or consultant depending on naming) or managers often help guide their work, spending extra time to discuss what to analyze, how to analyze it and how to put it on slide. They usually work on particular parts of a problem and supply their output (usually an analysis and a PowerPoint) to the associate (or consultant depending on naming) or manager.

Associate (McK and ATK) / Consultant (BCG and Bain): are with the firm for up to 4/5 years. Post-experience or MBA position. They do the major chunk of the analytical work and content production. It is them who actually drive the engagement towards a recommendation and implementation. At this stage, they are highly independent and need to drive their work streams autonomously. The project manager and partner will come to them for their opinion and advice on particular matters. They are in close contact with the client team every day. Depending on their tenure, they are asked to manage parts of the project.

I hope this helps,
Jacopo

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

915 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Jacobo explains well the difference between the responsibilities of the two positions.

Just to stress that the difference you are noticing is just naming differences: Entry level is

  • Business Analyst and McKinsey
  • Associate at BCG
  • Associate Consultant at Bain

Responsibilities are broadly similar, as are quailifications required.

Hope this helps!

Jacobo explains well the difference between the responsibilities of the two positions.

Just to stress that the difference you are noticing is just naming differences: Entry level is

  • Business Analyst and McKinsey
  • Associate at BCG
  • Associate Consultant at Bain

Responsibilities are broadly similar, as are quailifications required.

Hope this helps!

Hi this is Anon, thanks a lot for your replies. Thing is, in certain SEA offices, BCG does have BAs as well. And what I've noticed is that the BAs are hired from local universities while those from foreign universities (non-target as well) get to jump immediately to Associate level. I should've have stressed this in my question as well, I'm sorry. Just want to understand the differences more, in this case, as well as whether there are any discrepancies in career progression, opportunities and pay grade later on. Thanks

Hi this is Anon, thanks a lot for your replies. Thing is, in certain SEA offices, BCG does have BAs as well. And what I've noticed is that the BAs are hired from local universities while those from foreign universities (non-target as well) get to jump immediately to Associate level. I should've have stressed this in my question as well, I'm sorry. Just want to understand the differences more, in this case, as well as whether there are any discrepancies in career progression, opportunities and pay grade later on. Thanks

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 201
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 137
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.1k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 900+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 25
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 900+ times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case