Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,229 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

What's the difference between costs and expenditures? Thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,229 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

An expenditure is when you spend money, but receive nothing in return (credit card fee) while a cost is something you spend but you receive financial benefits in return.

Some good examples are:

Cost of goods sold = cost

Operating expense (i.e. SG&A) = Expense

Depreciation = Expense

This all being said, For case purposes I tried all of these in the "Costs" portion of my profit tree, and split more into FC and VC than Costs vs expenses. I'll lean on the other consultants here, but in my view you shouldn't really worry about this difference when solving a case (as it's an accounting concept, not a strategy concept).

An expenditure is when you spend money, but receive nothing in return (credit card fee) while a cost is something you spend but you receive financial benefits in return.

Some good examples are:

Cost of goods sold = cost

Operating expense (i.e. SG&A) = Expense

Depreciation = Expense

This all being said, For case purposes I tried all of these in the "Costs" portion of my profit tree, and split more into FC and VC than Costs vs expenses. I'll lean on the other consultants here, but in my view you shouldn't really worry about this difference when solving a case (as it's an accounting concept, not a strategy concept).

Hi,

this is fundamental accounting knowledge. Three terms are relevant: expenditure, expense, cost.
Expenditure: money that goes out of a company (in the current period) and is shown in the cash flow statement
Expense: money that goes out of a company or reduction in tangible or intangible assets (use of resources for instance) (in a particular or future period) (relevant for the income statement). So an expenditure is an expense, but not all expenses are expenditures.

Cost: If the expenditure or expense is DIRECTLY related to the production of a product or delivering a service, it is called cost such as fixed and variable costs / direct vs indirect costs.

Best,

Daniel

Hi,

this is fundamental accounting knowledge. Three terms are relevant: expenditure, expense, cost.
Expenditure: money that goes out of a company (in the current period) and is shown in the cash flow statement
Expense: money that goes out of a company or reduction in tangible or intangible assets (use of resources for instance) (in a particular or future period) (relevant for the income statement). So an expenditure is an expense, but not all expenses are expenditures.

Cost: If the expenditure or expense is DIRECTLY related to the production of a product or delivering a service, it is called cost such as fixed and variable costs / direct vs indirect costs.

Best,

Daniel

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You don't need this for the case purposes. So just use the costs. Don't overcomplicate things:)

Best!

Hi,

You don't need this for the case purposes. So just use the costs. Don't overcomplicate things:)

Best!

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case