expert
Expert with best answer

Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

741 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

5

What's the best way to get referrals during your undergraduate?

Hi all!

I recently posted a question asking about how COVID would affect the recruitment process. I've messaged a few of you already who were happy to take a look at my resume. Some of you mentioned that referrals were important and its something I'm new too. I recently got into USC Marshall; however, because all resources have switched to an online format, there is no way to network face-to-face which I believe is the most solid way to gain connections.

With that being said, I mentioned before that my goal is to get into MBB Consulting. What is the best method to gain referrals when everything is online? How should I connect with USC Alum who works in MBB (if any professionals on this platform know of someone personal that comes to mind, I would love to connect with them)?

I have tried Linkedin and have messaged tons of people but have gotten little response back, so I am wondering if I am doing anything wrong. It seems difficult to find a mentor nowadays.

Thanks so much for your insights everyone!

Hi all!

I recently posted a question asking about how COVID would affect the recruitment process. I've messaged a few of you already who were happy to take a look at my resume. Some of you mentioned that referrals were important and its something I'm new too. I recently got into USC Marshall; however, because all resources have switched to an online format, there is no way to network face-to-face which I believe is the most solid way to gain connections.

With that being said, I mentioned before that my goal is to get into MBB Consulting. What is the best method to gain referrals when everything is online? How should I connect with USC Alum who works in MBB (if any professionals on this platform know of someone personal that comes to mind, I would love to connect with them)?

I have tried Linkedin and have messaged tons of people but have gotten little response back, so I am wondering if I am doing anything wrong. It seems difficult to find a mentor nowadays.

Thanks so much for your insights everyone!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

741 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Natalie,

If you are messaging a lot of alumni from your school and getting a limited response it sounds like you are doing something wrong in who you are approaching or what message you are using to connect with them.

Also, you may want to consider your timing of trying to connect with people. It is going to be most effective at the time you are preparing your applications for an internship or the full-time role. MBB consultants do get paid referral rewards if one of their referred contacts is hired so spending time networking with somebody who is just starting their undergrad may seem less interesting to them.

-A

Hi Natalie,

If you are messaging a lot of alumni from your school and getting a limited response it sounds like you are doing something wrong in who you are approaching or what message you are using to connect with them.

Also, you may want to consider your timing of trying to connect with people. It is going to be most effective at the time you are preparing your applications for an internship or the full-time role. MBB consultants do get paid referral rewards if one of their referred contacts is hired so spending time networking with somebody who is just starting their undergrad may seem less interesting to them.

-A

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,892 Meetings

6,485 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Natalie,

You can definitely find referrals without meeting in person – this is the method I followed and recommend, as it is the most practical (now it is also the only one you can use!)

To find a referral, you should follow three steps:

  1. Identify the people that can help you
  2. Write them a customized email
  3. Have a call and indirectly ask for a referral

As general tips:

  • Don’t use LinkedIn for your communication – emails work better. You should target 30% conversion for your messages; if you are not achieving that, there is space for improvement.
  • When sending emails, your goal should be to organize a call, not to ask questions – you can then use the call for the questions.
  • You need to close the call with an indirect request for a referral – don’t leave that to chances. There are specific ways to phrase it.

Before the call, you should have your CV and Cover ready – in this way you can send them right away it if the person wants to refer you.

If you are interested to know more on referrals, please feel free to PM me. I provide a 30 min session at 50% discount to understand the exact steps to get MBB referrals, directly from home – no events participation required.

This includes all the scripts needed for the email to send and the call to have with the consultant.

Following the same process, I managed to get 6 invitations out of 6 applications – including all MBB. I regularly see my mentees getting referrals for MBB with it.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Natalie,

You can definitely find referrals without meeting in person – this is the method I followed and recommend, as it is the most practical (now it is also the only one you can use!)

To find a referral, you should follow three steps:

  1. Identify the people that can help you
  2. Write them a customized email
  3. Have a call and indirectly ask for a referral

As general tips:

  • Don’t use LinkedIn for your communication – emails work better. You should target 30% conversion for your messages; if you are not achieving that, there is space for improvement.
  • When sending emails, your goal should be to organize a call, not to ask questions – you can then use the call for the questions.
  • You need to close the call with an indirect request for a referral – don’t leave that to chances. There are specific ways to phrase it.

Before the call, you should have your CV and Cover ready – in this way you can send them right away it if the person wants to refer you.

If you are interested to know more on referrals, please feel free to PM me. I provide a 30 min session at 50% discount to understand the exact steps to get MBB referrals, directly from home – no events participation required.

This includes all the scripts needed for the email to send and the call to have with the consultant.

Following the same process, I managed to get 6 invitations out of 6 applications – including all MBB. I regularly see my mentees getting referrals for MBB with it.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Tomas

0 Meetings

25 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hello Natalie,

Great question. A few thoughts:

1 - On Linkedin only send messages to your connections. Sending a message to someone who you are not connected with has a very low "conversion rate"

2 - Try to be more targeted: Yes, this a "numbers game", but do not reach out to all alumni. You should try to find a common feature besides the university (e.g., student club, hometown)

3 - Ask the university's careers team for help (if applicable): Alumni might be more prone to answer to an "official" contact and they can then send you a list of "possible mentors"

4 - Applying for a summer internship is an "easier way" to get in: If you just started university, it is easier to apply for a summer internship with the goal of "learning more about the industry and the consultants' roles" than saying that your goal is to get into MBB consulting.

I hope it helps! Good luck :)

Hello Natalie,

Great question. A few thoughts:

1 - On Linkedin only send messages to your connections. Sending a message to someone who you are not connected with has a very low "conversion rate"

2 - Try to be more targeted: Yes, this a "numbers game", but do not reach out to all alumni. You should try to find a common feature besides the university (e.g., student club, hometown)

3 - Ask the university's careers team for help (if applicable): Alumni might be more prone to answer to an "official" contact and they can then send you a list of "possible mentors"

4 - Applying for a summer internship is an "easier way" to get in: If you just started university, it is easier to apply for a summer internship with the goal of "learning more about the industry and the consultants' roles" than saying that your goal is to get into MBB consulting.

I hope it helps! Good luck :)

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

3,255 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Natalie,

I fully understand your situation.

Drop me a line that I can help you more individually and we can discuss the possible ways on how you can find referrals for your.

Best,

André

Hi Natalie,

I fully understand your situation.

Drop me a line that I can help you more individually and we can discuss the possible ways on how you can find referrals for your.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,008 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello Natalie,

COVID indeed did not affect this front too much, since most of the networking is not done in person.

Have you considered tlking to your Uni´s career services?

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Natalie,

COVID indeed did not affect this front too much, since most of the networking is not done in person.

Have you considered tlking to your Uni´s career services?

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 129.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28365
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1435
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.3k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case