Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

1,663 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

What's being interviewed remotely like?

Hey all,

I haven't seen this discussed a lot here. What have been the experiences of those who have interviewed NOT in person? Any caveats or advice?

Thank you and be safe!

Hey all,

I haven't seen this discussed a lot here. What have been the experiences of those who have interviewed NOT in person? Any caveats or advice?

Thank you and be safe!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

1,663 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Online interviews make communicating harder. You don't get to read the micro-movements that happen in in-person conversations that inform many ways we react. To compensate for this, the following helps

1. Modulate your voice to sound interested and confident - your voice is the best tool you have for online interviews so make sure you take full advantage of it. Sound confident, project it even if it comes across as slightly fake. Definitely sound interested - you have to put in extra effort here to engage with the person interviewing you

2. Pay careful attention to listening - it is harder to do when staring directly at a screen. Try your best to listen attentively and take excellent notes - feel free to reach out to me on templates for note taking

3. Be okay with silences - just because it is online doesn't mean you need to be uncomfortable with silence

4. Lastly, put in extra effort to come across as attentive - use body language to your advantage such as nodding whenever you agree with something, leaning forward to express interest etc.

All the best,

Udayan

Online interviews make communicating harder. You don't get to read the micro-movements that happen in in-person conversations that inform many ways we react. To compensate for this, the following helps

1. Modulate your voice to sound interested and confident - your voice is the best tool you have for online interviews so make sure you take full advantage of it. Sound confident, project it even if it comes across as slightly fake. Definitely sound interested - you have to put in extra effort here to engage with the person interviewing you

2. Pay careful attention to listening - it is harder to do when staring directly at a screen. Try your best to listen attentively and take excellent notes - feel free to reach out to me on templates for note taking

3. Be okay with silences - just because it is online doesn't mean you need to be uncomfortable with silence

4. Lastly, put in extra effort to come across as attentive - use body language to your advantage such as nodding whenever you agree with something, leaning forward to express interest etc.

All the best,

Udayan

Dear A,

On the top of what have been already said, I would like to pay your attention on the following things to make your online interview work:

- good internet connection

- good light, headset

- quiet place to avoid disctruction of the inerviewer and for you to concentrate

As for the cases, after the COVID crisis you may get more cases on restructurisation or calculation the influence, or even digitalisation.

Hope it helps,

Best,
André

Dear A,

On the top of what have been already said, I would like to pay your attention on the following things to make your online interview work:

- good internet connection

- good light, headset

- quiet place to avoid disctruction of the inerviewer and for you to concentrate

As for the cases, after the COVID crisis you may get more cases on restructurisation or calculation the influence, or even digitalisation.

Hope it helps,

Best,
André

Hi Anonymous A,

Thanks for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A! I'm sure our coaches will have some great advice for you.

Please also check out our article which may be useful for you: 10 Tips for a Successful Online Interview

All the best for your upcoming interviews!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Anonymous A,

Thanks for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A! I'm sure our coaches will have some great advice for you.

Please also check out our article which may be useful for you: 10 Tips for a Successful Online Interview

All the best for your upcoming interviews!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

296 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

To add to what's been said, always ask for clarification or offer clarification more than you usually would in case something was lost in transmission!

To add to what's been said, always ask for clarification or offer clarification more than you usually would in case something was lost in transmission!

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

310 Meetings

3,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In terms of interview procedure it's the same - no change because of remote interviews.

On top of the regular preparation just make sure your tech setup works - just use common sense and prepare like having any important business meeting online .. and it's the same for all candidates, so don't worry about it too much.

On top of that just a few seeming small points to consider, which make a huge difference at the end and are oftenly underestimated:

  • Having a high-quality headset filtering out background noises (much more relaxed for your interviewer without hearing constant voices or distortions from a poor microphone on the other end) - this stuff can get expensive, and if you don't want to invest the money try to borrow it for that occassion from someone, it really makes a noticable difference
  • Having a high-speed internet connection and ideally even a backup line (e.g. cable internet + 4G connection to switch)
  • Try to have a private quiet locations - you can never guarantee any sudden construction works in any neighbor's flat, but try to control whatever you can

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

In terms of interview procedure it's the same - no change because of remote interviews.

On top of the regular preparation just make sure your tech setup works - just use common sense and prepare like having any important business meeting online .. and it's the same for all candidates, so don't worry about it too much.

On top of that just a few seeming small points to consider, which make a huge difference at the end and are oftenly underestimated:

  • Having a high-quality headset filtering out background noises (much more relaxed for your interviewer without hearing constant voices or distortions from a poor microphone on the other end) - this stuff can get expensive, and if you don't want to invest the money try to borrow it for that occassion from someone, it really makes a noticable difference
  • Having a high-speed internet connection and ideally even a backup line (e.g. cable internet + 4G connection to switch)
  • Try to have a private quiet locations - you can never guarantee any sudden construction works in any neighbor's flat, but try to control whatever you can

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

109 Meetings

6,937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's definitely tricky and requires practice!

1) Everything you need to demonstrate/know in "normal" times stays the same. Meaning, don't change any of your prep just becuase it's online. You will still get a prompt, you will still need to read/interpret charts, you will still need to be hypothesis driven, create a solid framework, drive the case, communicate clearly, think in a structured manner, etc. etc.

2) Specific tips for being well set-up

  • Make sure you have a good internet connection AND be prepared to hotspot with your phone
  • Test the videoconferencing platform/tool a day before (to make sure it's installed, compatible, etc.)
  • Login 10 minutes before to prevent any issue
  • Make sure you'll be in a quiet space with no distractions - Tell everyone in your household you have an important call and to not interrupt or make loud noises
  • Make sure your sound works - get a headset
  • Make sure your video works
  • Setup a space without distracting items/activity behind you
  • Get multiple monitors so you can look at 3 things at once (1 screen makes thought linear which is tough),
  • Have a good desk space and keep using paper for solving the case,
  • Still dress for the occasion

​3) Think about COVID-19 implications to your case

You might either be given a COVID-19 case directly, or need to consider its impact. Clara and I have create a few cases to help you feel prepared with this!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-covid-19-brainteaser-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-airline-business-during-covid-19-191

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/covid-19-impact-on-heathrow-airport-197

Hi there,

It's definitely tricky and requires practice!

1) Everything you need to demonstrate/know in "normal" times stays the same. Meaning, don't change any of your prep just becuase it's online. You will still get a prompt, you will still need to read/interpret charts, you will still need to be hypothesis driven, create a solid framework, drive the case, communicate clearly, think in a structured manner, etc. etc.

2) Specific tips for being well set-up

  • Make sure you have a good internet connection AND be prepared to hotspot with your phone
  • Test the videoconferencing platform/tool a day before (to make sure it's installed, compatible, etc.)
  • Login 10 minutes before to prevent any issue
  • Make sure you'll be in a quiet space with no distractions - Tell everyone in your household you have an important call and to not interrupt or make loud noises
  • Make sure your sound works - get a headset
  • Make sure your video works
  • Setup a space without distracting items/activity behind you
  • Get multiple monitors so you can look at 3 things at once (1 screen makes thought linear which is tough),
  • Have a good desk space and keep using paper for solving the case,
  • Still dress for the occasion

​3) Think about COVID-19 implications to your case

You might either be given a COVID-19 case directly, or need to consider its impact. Clara and I have create a few cases to help you feel prepared with this!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-covid-19-brainteaser-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-airline-business-during-covid-19-191

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/covid-19-impact-on-heathrow-airport-197

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 373
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 339
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 3.9k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.5 5 215
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case