Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adam

100% Recommendation Rate

13 Meetings

36 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

2

What would team members say about you?

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adam

100% Recommendation Rate

13 Meetings

36 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

This question is simply a spin on the question of “Describe your strengths and weaknesses”. It tests your ability to reflect on your own development needs. A good answer would highlight three strengths and three development areas.

For strengths, try to focus on areas that relate to the consulting competencies (e.g. problem-solving, teamwork, communications, client impact) and for weaknesses be careful not to highlight ‘fatal flaws’ (e.g. I am totally disorganised or hopeless with maths!). Good answers frame a weakness as a strength or highlight strong self-awareness and indicate how you are addressing this. (e.g. I can sometimes be too detail oriented. I am aware of this and am taking steps to ensure I regularly stand back from the detail to take stock of the bigger picture).

This question is simply a spin on the question of “Describe your strengths and weaknesses”. It tests your ability to reflect on your own development needs. A good answer would highlight three strengths and three development areas.

For strengths, try to focus on areas that relate to the consulting competencies (e.g. problem-solving, teamwork, communications, client impact) and for weaknesses be careful not to highlight ‘fatal flaws’ (e.g. I am totally disorganised or hopeless with maths!). Good answers frame a weakness as a strength or highlight strong self-awareness and indicate how you are addressing this. (e.g. I can sometimes be too detail oriented. I am aware of this and am taking steps to ensure I regularly stand back from the detail to take stock of the bigger picture).

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,411 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!