What will be the biggest challenge for you with us (company X)?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Jul 08, 2022
5 Answers
1.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 26, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous B replied on Nov 02, 2021

Biggest challenge when I join any company is to settle into its work culture. Different companies have different work cultures and there is no one single work culture that is best, however i may only choose to join a company if i think their work culture will be something i can work within. It will take some time to build relationships and trust with the people and stakeholders of the organization and this I think will be the most challenging yet important one to master for anyone joining a company

Was this answer helpful?
6
Tim updated an answer on Nov 25, 2019

I think I would start of with saying something like: "Oef, that's a difficult question", have a laugh and then continue with something honest and personal.

For me that would be something like this: "If I were to start here, that would mean a new job, in a new city with lots of new people. That's a big change, no matter how you look at it. I tend to respond well to changes, but I think it would be ignorant to expect only smooth sailings in this transition to a new rythm."

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
5
Anonymous D replied on Jul 08, 2022

Career transition

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous C updated the answer on May 31, 2022

gaining credibility with clients who have worked in the respective industry longer than I have and whom I should tell what to do.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0
Richard replied on Jan 24, 2022

Adapting to a lot of different tasks and clients within a short time frame

Was this answer helpful?
0