Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

What type of stories should I be giving for personal fit questions?

I have an interview coming up with one of the MBB's. I'm concerned about the type of examples I should give in relatiion to fit questions, specifically, should I only give stories that relate to work, or is it ok to provide an example from my personal life? For example, in answering the question "What is your proudest achievement"?, I could go with:

(i) Work related - making the deadline for an IPO submission under somewhat (for lack of a better word) hostile working conditions

(ii) Personal life -as head of a department in the student union, convincing the university administration to allow us to run a huge party to liven up the campus atmosphere

I feel that both stories are interesting and good examples to answer the question. My stories that related to my personal life tend to be more fun, but sufficient in answering the question. Or is it acceptable to jokingly give the interview a choice? I'm typically laidback and relaxed in interviews so was seriously contemplating doing this for all fit questions (though I have not been in any interviews as intense as a consulting interview).

I have an interview coming up with one of the MBB's. I'm concerned about the type of examples I should give in relatiion to fit questions, specifically, should I only give stories that relate to work, or is it ok to provide an example from my personal life? For example, in answering the question "What is your proudest achievement"?, I could go with:

(i) Work related - making the deadline for an IPO submission under somewhat (for lack of a better word) hostile working conditions

(ii) Personal life -as head of a department in the student union, convincing the university administration to allow us to run a huge party to liven up the campus atmosphere

I feel that both stories are interesting and good examples to answer the question. My stories that related to my personal life tend to be more fun, but sufficient in answering the question. Or is it acceptable to jokingly give the interview a choice? I'm typically laidback and relaxed in interviews so was seriously contemplating doing this for all fit questions (though I have not been in any interviews as intense as a consulting interview).

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Khalid,

Both answers could work. I would think about which one makes you more proud and also where you feel you were really making in a difference in that situation.

That being said, I think it is always good to balance professional and more personal examples in the fit part of the interview (but I would do more professional stories). However, I would actively steer that conversation as a candidate as opposed to giving the interviewer a choice every time.

Hope this helps

Hi Khalid,

Both answers could work. I would think about which one makes you more proud and also where you feel you were really making in a difference in that situation.

That being said, I think it is always good to balance professional and more personal examples in the fit part of the interview (but I would do more professional stories). However, I would actively steer that conversation as a candidate as opposed to giving the interviewer a choice every time.

Hope this helps

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,226 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear Khalid,

Of course, you can tell both - work related and personal stories, but in case their connected to the question. In telling stories you can follow common framework. It consists of 5 parts:

1. Situation

2. Problem

3. Solution

4. Results

5. Your learnings

Hope, it helps.

Best,
André

Dear Khalid,

Of course, you can tell both - work related and personal stories, but in case their connected to the question. In telling stories you can follow common framework. It consists of 5 parts:

1. Situation

2. Problem

3. Solution

4. Results

5. Your learnings

Hope, it helps.

Best,
André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,067 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would have both for the following reasons:

  1. They may ask specifically for a career achievement
  2. They may ask for a different story - "This story does not fit, do you have another one?"

Pls make sure that your personal story is not outdated. If you have 3+ years of experience I would not use an example about the student's party.

Best

Hi,

I would have both for the following reasons:

  1. They may ask specifically for a career achievement
  2. They may ask for a different story - "This story does not fit, do you have another one?"

Pls make sure that your personal story is not outdated. If you have 3+ years of experience I would not use an example about the student's party.

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,969 Meetings

7,258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Khalid,

it is totally fine to use both work and personal examples in the fit part, so far that they are correctly connected with the question.

As for your specific question, as mentioned by Vlad and Jorrit, both stories could be fine. I would choose the one which shows the biggest drive and differentiation with your peer group, while keeping the other as a backup story.

As mentioned by Vlad, be sure to use stories which are not too old, otherwise the interviewer may ask for a more recent example.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Khalid,

it is totally fine to use both work and personal examples in the fit part, so far that they are correctly connected with the question.

As for your specific question, as mentioned by Vlad and Jorrit, both stories could be fine. I would choose the one which shows the biggest drive and differentiation with your peer group, while keeping the other as a backup story.

As mentioned by Vlad, be sure to use stories which are not too old, otherwise the interviewer may ask for a more recent example.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,359 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 12.9k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 193
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 12.2k times
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 167
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case