3

What type of questions to ask the interviewer at the end?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi B,

concrete helpful questions to your interviewer could for example be:

  • What personally motivated you to join the company?
  • What was your most exciting project?
  • In your opinion, what distinguishes an excellent consultant from a very good one?
  • What measures are there for a good team culture?
  • What are the majority of career paths at the company?

It is also good to ask questions, which relate on facts of the company (e.g. on the latest news of it). This shows, that you are informed.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi B,

concrete helpful questions to your interviewer could for example be:

  • What personally motivated you to join the company?
  • What was your most exciting project?
  • In your opinion, what distinguishes an excellent consultant from a very good one?
  • What measures are there for a good team culture?
  • What are the majority of career paths at the company?

It is also good to ask questions, which relate on facts of the company (e.g. on the latest news of it). This shows, that you are informed.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,305 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

The main objective is to have a good conversation and highlight your intellectual capacity and curiosity. Thus:

It is ok to ask:

  • Questions that cause positive emotions and highlight consulting pros (e.g. Mck people, getting industry knowledge, becoming an expert in something, building a great network, etc)
  • Questions on the topics you are excited about (e.g. data science, digital, etc)
  • Topics related to the industry in which the interviewer specializes (hint: think of the most common industries in the particular office, go to the company's website and read the recent articles about these industries to come up with the good questions)
  • Non-business questions (e.g. team retreats, office traditions and celebrations)

It's not ok to ask:

  • Questions that can cause negative emotions (e.g. work hours, most difficult project, etc) - you don't want to finish on a negative note, right?
  • The information you should learn before the interview (e.g. typical career path, etc)
  • Questions that may show that you are unfamiliar with consulting work ("Will I be able to work specifically on strategic projects?")

Be prepared and good luck!

Hi,

The main objective is to have a good conversation and highlight your intellectual capacity and curiosity. Thus:

It is ok to ask:

  • Questions that cause positive emotions and highlight consulting pros (e.g. Mck people, getting industry knowledge, becoming an expert in something, building a great network, etc)
  • Questions on the topics you are excited about (e.g. data science, digital, etc)
  • Topics related to the industry in which the interviewer specializes (hint: think of the most common industries in the particular office, go to the company's website and read the recent articles about these industries to come up with the good questions)
  • Non-business questions (e.g. team retreats, office traditions and celebrations)

It's not ok to ask:

  • Questions that can cause negative emotions (e.g. work hours, most difficult project, etc) - you don't want to finish on a negative note, right?
  • The information you should learn before the interview (e.g. typical career path, etc)
  • Questions that may show that you are unfamiliar with consulting work ("Will I be able to work specifically on strategic projects?")

Be prepared and good luck!

There are low-hanging fruits you can go after. The first is to ask about the interviewer - typically, they introduce themselves in the beginning and give you a little background. Try to remember a few things that interest you and that you think lend themselves to more conversation. "What exactly made you want to work in this field?" would be an example. Maybe you even have something in common that you can talk about ("Oh, you also did your studies at university XYZ?"). The second low-hanging fruit would be to talk about things you're really passionate about but maybe had a hard time finding information on. For example, you might be really passionate about working with NGOs, and can then ask if the interviewer ever worked on an NGO project and about how that works in the firm.

Lastly, there are some more generic questions, such as asking after the most interesting project the interviewer ever worked on. Or, if it's a more experienced interviewer, about how the job changed in his eyes. Less ideal, though, because it's far less personal.

There are low-hanging fruits you can go after. The first is to ask about the interviewer - typically, they introduce themselves in the beginning and give you a little background. Try to remember a few things that interest you and that you think lend themselves to more conversation. "What exactly made you want to work in this field?" would be an example. Maybe you even have something in common that you can talk about ("Oh, you also did your studies at university XYZ?"). The second low-hanging fruit would be to talk about things you're really passionate about but maybe had a hard time finding information on. For example, you might be really passionate about working with NGOs, and can then ask if the interviewer ever worked on an NGO project and about how that works in the firm.

Lastly, there are some more generic questions, such as asking after the most interesting project the interviewer ever worked on. Or, if it's a more experienced interviewer, about how the job changed in his eyes. Less ideal, though, because it's far less personal.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 35.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 744
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 57
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 300+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.9 5 18
| Rating: (4.9 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case