expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

318 Q&A Upvotes

USD 129 / Coaching

6

What to say if the interviewer asks me about what I think about cutting labor costs?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

318 Q&A Upvotes

USD 129 / Coaching

And even before appying all the valuable knowledge of the past posts, I would start with a simple "do you want my personal opnion on the topic, or the professional one"? Like this you also ensure what he/she is looking for, since this can be a delicate topic and answer.

And even before appying all the valuable knowledge of the past posts, I would start with a simple "do you want my personal opnion on the topic, or the professional one"? Like this you also ensure what he/she is looking for, since this can be a delicate topic and answer.

thank you for your answer. Yes, indeed I was looking for some inputs regarding how to navigate if the interviewer wants a more personal opinion on that matter, not an approach on how to cut the labor costs. What if I am staffed on a case with clear, direct, negative social impact? So far, I was thinking of arguing that as we are operating in a capitalistic market; from time to time companies need to make some cuts in order to ensure competitiveness for the remaining organization. so avoiding worst case a bankrupties and failures such as Toys'R'us, Blockbuster, etc. What do you think? — Anonymous A on Nov 28, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

117 Meetings

504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

I personally was involved in labor cost-cutting projects at BCG, unfortunately, it is part of the job, thus you shouldn't shy away from including this in your analysis. However, you should also highlight the potential downsides of this (from philanthropic and brand image damage points of view).

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

I personally was involved in labor cost-cutting projects at BCG, unfortunately, it is part of the job, thus you shouldn't shy away from including this in your analysis. However, you should also highlight the potential downsides of this (from philanthropic and brand image damage points of view).

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

369 Meetings

5,571 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

I would structure the approach as the real project:

  • What is the labor cost composition and what are the biggest costs
  • Benchmarking of the biggest costs to find the improvement potential
  • Process improvements to meet the benchmarks
  • Costs and benefits of the proposed initiatives

The key concepts that you have to learn:

  • Internal / external benchmarking
  • Idle time
  • Core processes (usually are optimized) and the supporting processes (usually are cut)
  • Math structures (Frequency of operations * time per operation)
  • Other useful structures (e.g. people - process - technology)

Feel free to reach me for further help with these cases.

Best

Hi,

I would structure the approach as the real project:

  • What is the labor cost composition and what are the biggest costs
  • Benchmarking of the biggest costs to find the improvement potential
  • Process improvements to meet the benchmarks
  • Costs and benefits of the proposed initiatives

The key concepts that you have to learn:

  • Internal / external benchmarking
  • Idle time
  • Core processes (usually are optimized) and the supporting processes (usually are cut)
  • Math structures (Frequency of operations * time per operation)
  • Other useful structures (e.g. people - process - technology)

Feel free to reach me for further help with these cases.

Best

Book a coaching with Emily

2 Meetings

19 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Just to add on, other than quantifying the potential benefit/saving in labor cost reduction, also think about the qualtitative bits, e.g. would there be any hurdle like union, would there be any potential implication or risk on other aspects like quality of goods/service, is labor cutting a needle mover or is there any other more important things to focus on, etc.

Cheers,

Emily

Hi,

Just to add on, other than quantifying the potential benefit/saving in labor cost reduction, also think about the qualtitative bits, e.g. would there be any hurdle like union, would there be any potential implication or risk on other aspects like quality of goods/service, is labor cutting a needle mover or is there any other more important things to focus on, etc.

Cheers,

Emily

Book a coaching with Antonello

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

558 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,
starting with a benchmark with competitors about efficiency and cost would be a good approach to handle the question

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
starting with a benchmark with competitors about efficiency and cost would be a good approach to handle the question

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

30 Meetings

108 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Approach cutting labor from both a practical and human angle. From a practical perspective, if the company needs to cut labor in order to be more competitive, productive or change focus then it may be a necessity. Similarly, it is unlikely people want to be in jobs where they don't feel valued and where their contributions aren't making an impact.

The human element of cutting labor cost comes in via the fact that even though people need to be let go there's a good and bad way to do it. The good way involves being transparent, providing reasonable severence, and access to services to get re-employed. Often organizations get this part wrong and that's where it leads to a lot of conflict and negative issues

Approach cutting labor from both a practical and human angle. From a practical perspective, if the company needs to cut labor in order to be more competitive, productive or change focus then it may be a necessity. Similarly, it is unlikely people want to be in jobs where they don't feel valued and where their contributions aren't making an impact.

The human element of cutting labor cost comes in via the fact that even though people need to be let go there's a good and bad way to do it. The good way involves being transparent, providing reasonable severence, and access to services to get re-employed. Often organizations get this part wrong and that's where it leads to a lot of conflict and negative issues

Related BootCamp article(s)

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 33.8k times
4.5 5 837
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 23.3k times
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 22.4k times
4.6 5 279
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 11.9k times
4.5 5 192
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 11.3k times
4.6 5 163
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case