Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Burak, MBA

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

2 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

4

What to expect on the day of case interviews

How do MBB firms pick which type of case to give to candidates who interview on the same day? I am particularly interested in how Bain and BCG choose what cases to give out to candidates. Is it up to whoever is interviewing? Or, do firms agree to give a same case to all candidates who get interviewed on the same day and get different cases on the next round based on the first round? Does one interviewer interview all candidates on the same day or do they have different interviewers for different slots? How do firms standarize the level of different cases that are given out to candidates who are intervieweing for the same position?

I ask with a plenty of understanding that yes, life is not fair. You take what you get and you are the one who can make a difference by figuring out how to respond to what's given to you! It never hurts to know what to expect on the day of interviews though. In addition to clarifying my questions above, if you have any other tips on what to expect on the day of your case interviews, feel free to share. Thanks!

How do MBB firms pick which type of case to give to candidates who interview on the same day? I am particularly interested in how Bain and BCG choose what cases to give out to candidates. Is it up to whoever is interviewing? Or, do firms agree to give a same case to all candidates who get interviewed on the same day and get different cases on the next round based on the first round? Does one interviewer interview all candidates on the same day or do they have different interviewers for different slots? How do firms standarize the level of different cases that are given out to candidates who are intervieweing for the same position?

I ask with a plenty of understanding that yes, life is not fair. You take what you get and you are the one who can make a difference by figuring out how to respond to what's given to you! It never hurts to know what to expect on the day of interviews though. In addition to clarifying my questions above, if you have any other tips on what to expect on the day of your case interviews, feel free to share. Thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Burak, MBA

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

2 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

As an ex-Bain consultant, I would like to help you out with this. For sure with a numbered way :)

  1. I suggest you find more about your interviewer after learning who will interview you. Find his linkedin, biographies, facebook and such. If you can find out his MBA school or focus industries, then you can prepare accordingly!
  2. If number 1 is not possible, then focus on case industries and case functions that your dream MBB focuses on. For example, it is known/guessed that Oliver Wyman in Turkey focuses strongly on finance industry and Simon Kucher focuses on pricing problems.
  3. Interviewers may change the case or its difficulty for different candidates as each candidate has a different backgrounds, different experiences and different skills to be tested. The case for a MBA graduate would be different than the case for a fresh bachelor graduate.
  4. Mostly, the first round interviews are easier than the second round and final round interviews. Because the candidates for the first round are less prepared and not yet examined for the coming rounds.
  5. In addition to these points: as Vlad commented below, the case is up to who interviewing you and he may have another urgent meeting, so somebody else may show up for your meeting.

Feel free to contact me if you would like to talk in more depth and such :)

Hi Anonymous,

As an ex-Bain consultant, I would like to help you out with this. For sure with a numbered way :)

  1. I suggest you find more about your interviewer after learning who will interview you. Find his linkedin, biographies, facebook and such. If you can find out his MBA school or focus industries, then you can prepare accordingly!
  2. If number 1 is not possible, then focus on case industries and case functions that your dream MBB focuses on. For example, it is known/guessed that Oliver Wyman in Turkey focuses strongly on finance industry and Simon Kucher focuses on pricing problems.
  3. Interviewers may change the case or its difficulty for different candidates as each candidate has a different backgrounds, different experiences and different skills to be tested. The case for a MBA graduate would be different than the case for a fresh bachelor graduate.
  4. Mostly, the first round interviews are easier than the second round and final round interviews. Because the candidates for the first round are less prepared and not yet examined for the coming rounds.
  5. In addition to these points: as Vlad commented below, the case is up to who interviewing you and he may have another urgent meeting, so somebody else may show up for your meeting.

Feel free to contact me if you would like to talk in more depth and such :)

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Agree with the others! No offense, but you are clearly concentrating on completely the wrong questions here! Get your case solving skills to the required level instead of trying to anticipate the topics that might come up! If you know how to approach, narrow down and solve business problems, then the topic is not important at all!

Cheers, Sidi

Agree with the others! No offense, but you are clearly concentrating on completely the wrong questions here! Get your case solving skills to the required level instead of trying to anticipate the topics that might come up! If you know how to approach, narrow down and solve business problems, then the topic is not important at all!

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

To be honest - I don't think this knowledge will help you. It will be much more productive if you just prepare.

The answer is - It depends:

  • Some interviewers have their own cases, others use cases from a bank
  • Some interviewers are doing multiple interviews in a row, others just come to one interview
  • Some interviewers are scheduled for an interview date, but then they have a client meeting and they are urgently looking for the replacement.

Pls, concentrate on prep. I believe you can spend extra time thinking about these variables only after solving 100+ cases:)

Best

Hi,

To be honest - I don't think this knowledge will help you. It will be much more productive if you just prepare.

The answer is - It depends:

  • Some interviewers have their own cases, others use cases from a bank
  • Some interviewers are doing multiple interviews in a row, others just come to one interview
  • Some interviewers are scheduled for an interview date, but then they have a client meeting and they are urgently looking for the replacement.

Pls, concentrate on prep. I believe you can spend extra time thinking about these variables only after solving 100+ cases:)

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I'm with Vlad - even assuming you could anticipate the general topic of your cases, it wouldn't do you much good: we can completely change a case by simply modifying one word... The only way to really prepare is to understand case interview mechanics, and practice practice practice. Having some familiarity with a specific industry may help you, but it may also hurt you if that means you "think" you know the answer and stop thinking.

I'm with Vlad - even assuming you could anticipate the general topic of your cases, it wouldn't do you much good: we can completely change a case by simply modifying one word... The only way to really prepare is to understand case interview mechanics, and practice practice practice. Having some familiarity with a specific industry may help you, but it may also hurt you if that means you "think" you know the answer and stop thinking.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29512
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1871
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 583
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case